Solved

office 365 to connect to on-premise exchange server

Posted on 2014-02-04
6
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Is it possible to connect office 365, specifically Outlook to on-premise exchange server, not migrating the whole exchange server to cloud? I want to see how office 365 works with a couple of testing accounts. If it is, does it connect to exchange server 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 39833235
Can you be a bit more specific here? Office 365 is a collection of services, which includes both Exchange and Office applications. So, are you planning on purchasing testing Outlook 2013 and testing it with your on-prem Exchange server? Or, are you planning of creating few mailboxes in the cloud and gradually migrating your on-prem mailboxes to Office 365?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39833297
I'm almost zero knowledge of office 365.
What I wanted to know was, if it's possible to subscribe to office 365 and connect outlook 365 to our on-premise exchange server 2003, not migrating mailbox to it.
I read that office 2013 has compatibility issue with exchange 2003. So I thought if outlook 365 is the same.
Also, another question not related to the original question, when migrating mailbox from exchange 2003 to office 265, does office 365 allow me to move only a couple of mailboxes to its cloud not migrating the entire exchange server to it? In other words, can I have mailboxes of some users migrated to office 365 and keep mailboxes of other users in our on-premise exchange server?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 125 total points
ID: 39833917
Office365 is basically Exchange 2013, so there are no problems with Outlook 2013 with Office365. However Exchange 2003 is too old for coexistence, so you would have to basically operate them as two separate environments and go through the headaches of sharing the SMTP address space.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 39833955
You can move mailboxes in batches, and there are several options for this in general. As Simon mentioned however, E2003 is too old and you only have one option that fits your requirements, namely the so-called staged migration.

You will need however to have dirsync up and running to take advantage of it. There are also some other prerequisites, so make sure to review this article:

http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/Ff959224.aspx

Read about the different types of migration:

http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/538c48ad-4a3d-4777-be1b-7fc533ca45eb#migrationmatrix

You can also consider IMAP migration, although it's not really recommended usually, as it has some severe limitations. Another alternative is to simply export the PSTs and import them into O365, there is even a tool called PSTCapture to help you in the process.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 125 total points
ID: 39834658
Yes, just go to this site to test in your environment:
http://fasttrack.office.com/

Then click on PILOT to get started.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39836459
I want to see how office 365 works with a couple of testing accounts.

Strange... my response was the only one that answered your question directly and you split the points?
0