?
Solved

Server x.x.3.105 255.255.0.0 can't ping x.x.1.200 but can ping x.x.1.100

Posted on 2014-02-04
17
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hello EE,
I have a weird one.  I have 2 servers
x.x.3.105
x.x.3.25
the first cannot ping x.x.1.200 but the second can.
The first CAN however ping x.x.1.100.

It is a switch so is not in DNS, but why am I unable to ping it?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39833560
Can you check the gateway IP for both servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39833626
same for both x.x.1.1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39833646
How about the subnet?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Martin Tarlink
ID: 39833657
First check your network cable.
Second please tell us more about your network topology.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39833934
I have a parent domain but as far as IPs go there is no firewall.
The only firewall is at the perimeter.
The corporate facility uses a 172.16.x.x
We have other branches on other subnets but that is not relevant.
I have 2 servers in the parent domain trying to access a Cisco UCS in no domain actually as it acts as a switch.  It's IP is 172.16.1.200
Server one 172.16.3.105 cannot ping 172.16.1.200 subnet 255.255.0.0 172.16.1.1 gateway
Server two 172.16.3.25 can ping 172.16.1.200 subnet 255.255.0.0 172.16.1.1 gateway

I am baffled why as they are plugged into the same switch
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39833940
can server 1 ping server 2?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Martin Tarlink
ID: 39834007
I see you are using  16 bit network with mask 255.255.0.0 so all whose servers are in the same broadcast domain. Check network configuration on server and make sure you have set up 255.255.0.0 everywhere.

Also if your 172.16.1.1 is your gateway make sure you can ping to the gateway first.


If you can Run Wireshark on both servers and see what results you will see. It will tell you if ICMP is responding.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ffleisma
ID: 39834088
on all the servers mentioned try to ping the gateway 172.16.1.1, can you provide feedback if all or only some can ping the gateway?

on the server that cannot ping the gateway, check the following

NIC status
check configuration of switchport where server is connected (the one that cannot ping the gateway most likely is in a different VLAN than the rest)

also, check the subnet and default gateway configured on all the devices.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39834305
If you try to ping from .3.105 to .1.200 can you see the IP-MAC in the ARP table on either device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39834390
server 1 can ping server 2

Both can ping gateway

Confirmed both network settings are 255.255.0.0 and gateway is 172.16.1.1
They are both on vlan 1

I see the 1.200 in the ARP table on 3.25 but not on .3.125
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39834402
can you do a tracert -d x.x.1.200 from x.x.3.105?

You are pinging by IP not the hostname, right?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Martin Tarlink
ID: 39834455
It could be silly byt check Windows firewall. (if Linux do #iptables -L) and see if there is no any rule, or disable OS firewall on that servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39834497
tracert BQAPP1.bergquistcompany.com [10.10.3.105]  reports: Destination host unreachable
.

Yes by IP

No windows firewall
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39834508
That is strange....

You verified that server 1 and server 2 are on the same vlan.

You verified that server 1 and server 2 has same subnet and default gateway.

Can you change the switchport which server 3.105 is connected?

You might also check if there's any IP conflict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39842992
Same thing and no conflict
I'm confused!
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39842997
Can you post the output from...

route print

...from each server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39857182
wasn't in there was able to manually add it
0