Solved

Small Buisness Server

Posted on 2014-02-04
12
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
We are in the process of removing a 2003 SBS from service we have gone through the steps that Demazter's Blog have outlined. Exchange is moved over, all services have been moved, all folders have been moved, we felt that were ready to move the active directory rolls to a 2008 Domain controller. For a litmus test we powered down the SBS server and a users were having trouble loading web pages once the web page was loaded it worked fine but they would have to refresh the page to get it loaded. Once we got it backup the problem went away. I am stuck as to what would be causing this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:jatkins-ccn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 39833343
I do not have the budget for this, thanks any way. We have practically finished the migration everything seemed to be working fine, till now. I don't know what would be affecting loading web pages on our clients machines with the SBS Server down. This is our only SBS server so we will not be going through this again. Before I transfer roles I need this fixed unless the answer is transferring roles.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39833371
The answer is not transferring the roles.

Check your DNS config on the servers and the workstations.

Was the SBS server your router/gateway?  

Have you run DCDIAG /C /E /V on both the SBS server and the new server?  This should be done BEFORE you make any changes to AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 39833489
I have 2 2008 DNS Servers looking at how they are configuration my  2008 DNS Servers are pointing to the SBS Server  for forwarders. The forwarder on the SBS server is All other DNS Domains. Could this be part of the issue? I'm not sure how this should be setup or if a system as setup as a forwarder do I have any special settings.

The DNS on the local machine do not point to the SBS server, and the SBS Server was never setup for routing or a firewall.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 39833588
If the DNS Servers are pointing to the SBS server, then when you turn off the SBS server, they cannot resolve addresses.

Configure the network so that:
1. All workstations point to a DC running DNS
2. The DCs running DNS point to the ISPs DNS servers as FORWARDERS ONLY (do not configure the TCP/IP properties to use the ISP DNS Servers, DCs should only point to themselves or each other).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 39833798
Thanks I set my ISP DNS Servers as forwarders in DNS and will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 39835894
Hey guys. I never intended to sell/give him the information. Neither can I post any of the information from it here.

Think about it? Duh!

So I was going to work through it with him personally *NOT* divulging the materials in effort to help him.

But there's nothing I can say here from those guides as that would strictly violate the authors own copyrights.

I didn't do anything wrong. Don't assume I was just going to ship him an attachment full of the goodies.

But, it's too late now. You've burned me off this question and it's too bad for the author. Proud of yourselves?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rawinnlnx9
rawinnlnx9 earned 200 total points
ID: 39835944
In regards to the comments above you need to flush the resolver cache on your network. Powercycle switches. At each workstation run the command "ipconfig /flushdns" or from the proper DNS server trigger new DNS leases.

That's not the only problem you are going to have though. There's a bit more to it.

TIP: Pick one workstation. Get it working. You may for a while have to force some things using: C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts edit your hosts file and force certain URL's to go to the server you want to be primary. Make sure each computer is set to use NETBIOS and that your primary DNS zone is hosted on your authoritive DC and make sure that it's also the global catalog server. You also need to use ADSI edit to remove orphan DC entries from your AD sites and services.

You'll have to Google that.

Okay, here. This is my last contrib.

These pages should you review every step will get you going. Also your old DC must be renamed and have a different IP or just take it off the network.

http://www.petri.co.il/understanding_fsmo_roles_in_ad.htm 
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/determining_fsmo_role_holders.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_a_new_global_catalog.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 39836232
So if someone recommended that a person replace their switch with a new one that's a rule violation?

Secondly, if someone doesn't have the money to buy a new switch then you need to see if there's a different way to solve the problem.

Thirdly, I was offering to assist outside of EE because the specifics in these guides you won't find on the web. So if I tell him to do a few things without Jeff Middelton's permission I don't think Jeff would mind so long as it wasn't posted for the whole world to see here.

First comment is an ideal solution just like telling someone their switch is dead and they need to replace it. Second comment was to determine if there's a fork in the solution process. Third was to protect Jeff Middelton's IP.

You can call it whatever you want bu you're still wrong. I've got over 170,000 points on this site and never once have I offered to sell, give or otherwise exploit anyone. It really doesn't matter. You are wrong. I disagree with your reasons but you have overwhelming power and I have none. Seems fair to me.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39836350
Your DNS Servers should point to each other and then point to your Gateway to find you ISP.

Your SBS box should not be in any DNS server settings or "A" records.

You must run in all clients ipconfig /flushdns and then ipconfig /registerdns  you will need administrative rights to run this from an elevated CMD.

This behavior can also occur when 2 or more IPs are duplicated on the LAN.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 39839111
The DNS Forwarder issues seems to have taken care of the problem. When I demote the SBS Server I will pay attention to the additional comments that have been provided.

Thanks
0