Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reverse PTR Record

Posted on 2014-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I have a client that we need to email that is in Slovenia. When we attempt to send them an email we get a bounce back saying our email was not delivered due to security policies with mailhub.siol.net reporting:

"Recipient address rejected: Blocked - Your IP [XX.XXX.XXX.XXX] has no corresponding reverse (PTR) address. Ask your Internet Service Provider to assign you IP with valid reverse (PTR) record. ##"

I use Comcast as my ISP and have asked for a Reverse PTR record. I have gone to DNSStuff and executed a Reverse PTR check and it has come back that this IP Address points to my server of Mail.domain.com

Any thoughts on what to try next?
0
Comment
Question by:bturnerpcg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39833251
Wait. DNS entries take time to propagate all around the world.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39833267
Reverse pointers and SPF records and such must be defined wherever your domain is registered. So on go daddy you need to go into domain tools and edit your domain settings. This is where your mail server was defined, your mx records and such.

Who is your domain registrar? If you are hosting your own using something like PLESK even better.

Here's a better explanation:
http://www.itworld.com/networking/362601/how-setup-reverse-dns-and-ptr-records
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rawinnlnx9
rawinnlnx9 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39833283
DNS entries do not take hours. This is a reverse lookup. Your message recipient server looks at the mail header and sees "Oh this came from 126.28.234.10" and then it thinks cool. Now I want to verify that this is a legitimate domain correctly configured to send email. It says hey what's your reverse PTR and it wants to see 10.234.28.126 in the reply. Soon as you have that set up it's instant. You also need to make sure your IP is not blacklisted by them or any other server. DNS stuff has tools to do this.

DNSStuff should see that your PTR is your mail servers IP but backwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bturnerpcg
ID: 39833413
Not a waiting game as we did this about a week ago. I am looking a little more closely and it appears my request was pointing to the wrong server name. Making the corrections now.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39833423
Ah, information that could have been helpful earlier. Good luck.
0