Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell SonicWall TZ 205 - How to View Current Activity

Posted on 2014-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
2,326 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I just installed a Dell SonicWall TZ 205. I want to see the activity currently taking place on the internet. On my NSA 3600, I can go to the AppFlow Monitor and see everything. This smaller device doesn't seem to have that option.  Where should I look for this data?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Kris5454
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 39833292
SonicWALL does it. This should be your ticket. http://www.sonicwall.com/us/en/products/ATA.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kris5454
ID: 39833306
I'm not sure what this means. Do I have to buy something in order to get the data?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39833355
Hi Kris5454,

What do you mean by "I want to see the activity currently taking place on the internet." are you talking about monitoring WAN > LAN activity?

In the TZ series you will only have Network Traffic Visualization & Netflow/IPFIX Reporting but that is only offered in the TZ215. If you are looking for AppFlow specifically, you would need at least an NSA series appliance (even an NSA 220).

For Connections Monitoring you view this by going to System > Diagnostics > Diagnostic Tool: select Connections Monitor.

Let me know if you have any other questions!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kris5454
ID: 39833376
Diverseit always seems to figure out what I meant in my question and give me the detailed answer that I require.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kris5454
ID: 39833382
Thank you Diverseit!  I wish the person who sold me this machine had mentioned its limitations. They also weren't aware that I could access this data. Thanks for the perfectly detailed answer. I was able to access this information and export it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39833403
You're welcome!

Next time you purchase give me a shout and I'd be happy to dial you in! My email is in my profile http:/M_5170946.html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kris5454
ID: 39833440
Thank you!
0