Solved

Mac 10.7 users unable to resolve DNS name

Posted on 2014-02-04
7
678 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hello:

We have a handful of Mac users on a Windows network.  They are all trying to connect to a Windows 2008 file share.  This was working without any issue until the file server was dropped from the network.  We rejoined the file server to the network with the same IP address.  

Now the Mac users can only access this file share the IP address but not the servers resolved name.  

Unfortunately they use a software(Automated Engine) that will only let them access using the server's name so they cannot access any files in that software.  

Any ideas or help would be appreciated.  Please keep in mind I don't know much about the Mac world.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MeowserM
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
Comment Utility
You can connect to a server via its IP address or DNS name. If it is required or more convenient in your environment, you may also use other valid URL formats, such as:

    smb://ServerName/ShareName
    smb://DOMAIN;User@ServerName/ShareName
 

Have you tried this????
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
Comment Utility
Yes we have tried this.

We CAN connect when we use:  cifs://IP.IP.IP.IP/ShareName
but we CANNOT connect when we use:  cifs://ServerName/ShareName
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
Comment Utility
You could try flushing the dns cache.
You will need to be logged on as a user with admin privileges.
Open Terminal - Utilities>Terminal
type sudo killall -HUP mDNSResponder
enter the users password.
Try to connect.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EdTechy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just to be clear.. Hit the return key after typing sudo killall -HUP mDNSResponder. Then enter the password
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
Comment Utility
I am going to try that and post results  Thankyou!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Check the Mac's network settings to make sure the DNS server is pointed at the IP address of your DNS server.

Also make sure you have the right workgroup name in the WINS tab of the Macs' network settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MeowserM
Comment Utility
This resolved the issue.  thank you for the clear instructions.  Much appreciated
0