?
Solved

Citrix Printer Sharing is not working

Posted on 2014-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
We have a usb printer connected to one of the client and is shared with other clients. Local printing is working fine, from the pc to which the printer is connected as well as from other pc using share printing. But in citrix when we try to print from application it goes to the print queue and it disappers but the print does not come. The drivers are proper and even sharing is done properly. The printer is published in the citrix server. We can even see the printer in the application when we are giving the print.
0
Comment
Question by:vijaydawda
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39846267
will you able to print from citrix server, if not try to add the printer in citrix and share the same. Then try to print
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 400 total points
ID: 39859722
When pass-through printing is set up, there are two critical components: the printer that serves as the print server (the client that has the USB physically attached) must be up and running, and no permissions can be blocking users from being able to print through that device.

Try unmapping the printer on the far-end client device, rebooting, and remapping it.  Also, be sure that the driver for that printer are uniform, i.e., be sure that one side or the other hasn't been upgraded.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vijaydawda
ID: 39862279
Thanks for your comments.
0