[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Conversion 97 to 2007

Posted on 2014-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I am trying to convert Access 97 app to Access 2007 application.  I am running into a problem with multi-users in the database.  The multiuser application works fine in 97.  But in 2007 when two users are in the database at the sametime one of users is always switch to the record the other user in working on.   Any ideas how to fix this?  I have tried splitting the database and making it executable file no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:centralmike
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39833438
Split the database into FE and BE.
Put the BE on a shared network drive and link the FE to it.
Each user MUST have his own personal copy of the FE.  They cannot share the same copy so move the FE to each user's C: drive.

If this still happens, it is being caused by code in the application.  Look for linked tables that should be local.  Sometimes an application uses temp tables.  If that is the case, the temp tables either need to have some identifying column so that each user's records can be isolated or you need to keep the temp table in the FE so each user has his own personal copy.

making it executable
Compiling the database to an .mde or .accde does not make it an "executable".  All the "compiling" process does is generate pcode which can be interpreted at run time and remove the source code.  Access databases are never truly compiled and so they can never be an executable.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39833649
No points please.

I would not be surprised at all to find out that your users are using the same front-end and it is a temp-table issue as Pat described above.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39835334
Also be sure that you've added the database location to your Trusted Locations in Access:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/create-remove-or-change-a-trusted-location-for-your-files-HA010031999.aspx

And be sure that all users have at least Modify permissions on the folder hosting the backend database.
0