Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vi commands

Posted on 2014-02-04
9
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I wanted to get some type of Vi commands - for dummies crash couse.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39833330
Here some articles for assistance Vi Cheat Sheet and Vi Commands
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39833389
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 39833797
vi <filename>
i - insert
(type some text)
<ESC> - go to command mode
:wq - write and quit vi

cursor movement:
i j k l - move cursor
$ - go to end of line
^ - go to beginning of line
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 664 total points
ID: 39835358
Gerwin Jansen has given you the basic commands that you can use to pretty much use vi.  I'd only add the copy and paste to this list.

Copy -- yank
Copy 1 line
yy

Copy, say, 5 lines from my cursor
5yy

Cut: same as delete, only that in delete, you don't need to paste
1 line
dd

cut/delete say 5 lines
5dd

Paste after the current cursor location -- p
Paste before the current location          -- P

Visual mode:

Things get much easier with visual mode.
Highlight within a single line  -- v
Highlight multiple lines          -- V
And then you can use d or x to cut, y to yank (copy) and p to paste as usual.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Gould earned 672 total points
ID: 39836027
I'd also add change:

change word --- cw
change to end of line -- c$

replace a character -- r
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 39956576
@SouthMod, it doesn't seem that the asker understood your comment. I received an answer accepted at Wed 3/26/2014 11:38 AM EST. Possibly, the same comment being selected as the answer. I object, but I couldn't find the button. Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dave Gould
ID: 39956721
I must admit, I was a bit suprised to get all points for an "add-on". I would have thought that the points should have been split across all those that posted. Its also one of those questions where all posts are correct as there is no right or wrong answer.
0