Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a service autostart next time the HP UX server boots

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hi ,

I need to make sure service1 starts automatically next time HP UX boots

i am on the /etc/rc.config.d]#

but not sure which file to edit.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 1000 total points
ID: 39833347
Hi,
i believe you should add up a line into the /etc/inittab file.

here you find an example to add the dsmcad process at autostart:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/System-Administration/Edit-File-inittab/td-p/4759019#.UvEubG3YlZs

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39833356
Follow these instruction and if you need further assistance just let me know... Create Startup /shutdown script in HP UX
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39833518
thanks for the great inputs.
So if my service is

service uc4 start

how to create a sdcript out of it in order to  add it to the appropriate rc? as the aericle describes ?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 39833967
The script needs at least to react on start parameter (blank script that starts a program will do if prepended with headers from other file)
0