Solved

AMD Radeon 7700

Posted on 2014-02-04
11
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
I am getting a constant stream of errors on my Windows 7 64-bit machine.  THe following event was in the event viewer. Approx 50 times in the space of a few seconds.  Any ideas? Vid driver is the latest release.

Fault bucket , type 0
Event Name: LiveKernelEvent
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0
 
Problem signature:
P1:
P2:
P3:
P4:
P5:
P6:
P7:
P8:
P9:
P10:
 
Attached files:
C:\Windows\LiveKernelReports\WATCHDOG\WD-20140203-1352.dmp
C:\Windows\Temp\WER-626320099-0.sysdata.xml
C:\Windows\Temp\WERE534.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
 
These files may be available here:
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue\Kernel_0_0_cab_01e4e562
 
Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: bfcd5ccc-8d0c-11e3-b58c-94de807fe8fc
Report Status: 0
 
 
The Desktop Window Manager was unable to start because composition was disabled by a running application
 
A request to disable the Desktop Window Manager was made by process (4)
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39833475
AMD Radeon 7700 was originally built for windows XP.

As the first step of troubleshooting you have to get the latest Windows 7 drives from the AMD website.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 39833587
The driver in place is the latest Win 7 driver.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39833597
When did this issue start happening? Was it after you updated to the latest video drivers? If so roll back to an earlier version, as the most recent version may have a bug or flaw in the driver. But how can you update the driver when you keep getting error messages? Boot to safe mode, and update the driver that way.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 39833601
My understanding is that this has happened since the computer has existed.

Does it sound like a driver issue or could this be something else?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fulloutput
ID: 39834911
have you tried re seating the card?

also try disabling the card and using on board graphics and see if these errors still persist

another suggestion would be to uninstall the drivers all together and see weather you still get the error. (this means you will be using the windows driver for the card)

if the errors stop after disabling the card then you know the issue is relative to the card/drivers.

if the error stops after removing the drivers but keeping the card enabled and using windows drivers for the card then you know it is driver related. in this case revert back to a known stable version of the driver.

my last suggestion is to swap the lanes in which the card is seated. this also eliminates the possibility of a faulty PCI lane (assuming you have more than one PCI option)  

does the error cause a BSOD ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39834920
please post the dmp file for more info
Attached files:
C:\Windows\LiveKernelReports\WATCHDOG\WD-20140203-1352.dmp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 39836427
I can post this, but the system does not suffer a BSOD. It is a brief lock up, followed by a recovery and "as-you-were".
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 500 total points
ID: 39837769
did you try rolling back the video driver to an earlier version?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39838137
in your first post- it identified the dmp file
if you don't want to post it; i can't help
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 39871989
Not a permanent fix. But it did the job.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39872207
I am glad it worked for you. There are times when organizations release drivers that have problems. This is why I suggested you to roll back the drivers, if the organization is informed that a faulty driver is released they will pull it and create a patch to fix the problem, or release a new driver version.
0