[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP network printer slow to print

Posted on 2014-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
The printer is connected to a 5 port netgear switch. After sending a print command, it could take 20 minutes for documents to print. there's a second printer (Brother) connected to the same switch and that printer prints promptly.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 500 total points
ID: 39833506
Step 1:

reset the printer

Turn the power off. Remove the power cable and the data cable from the unit.
Connect the power cable directly to a wall outlet.
Reconnect the power cable to the unit and turn the power on.
Print a self-test.
If slow printing is still an issue, proceed to the next solution.


Step 2:

Ensure the correct printer driver is installed and set as default

Verify that the correct printer driver is installed and set as the default printer. If slow printing is still an issue, proceed to the next solution.


Step 3:

Verify the driver settings for Print Quality and Paper Type are correct


Select Start , Settings , and Printers .
Right-click the HP printer icon and select Properties .
Verify Paper Type is set to Plain Paper .
Select the Setup tab and verify Print Quality is set to Normal  .
If any changes were made, try printing again. If slow printing is still an issue, continue to the next solution.


Step 4:

Validate that bidirectional communication is not interfering with the printer operation

Try the following steps:

Select Start , Settings , and Printers .
Right-click the HP printer printer icon and select Properties , Details , and Port Settings .
Remove the checkmarks next to Spool MS-DOS® Print Jobs and Check Port State Before Printing and click OK .

Select Spool Settings and select the option Print directly to the printer . This will change the Spool Data format from EMF to RAW.
Click OK , Apply , and OK .
Select Start and Run .
Type the name of the HP configuration program in the Open box and click OK .
Click Continue .
Remove the checkmarks from any of the following entries that are present and click OK .
Bidirectional communication
Network Bidirectional Communication
Launch Toolbox when Printing
Run Status Monitor when Printing
If prompted, click Restart Windows .
Try printing again.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39833578
Try plugging in the network cable into another port on the switch, try another network cable to the printer. Make sure you are using a good quailty 5e or 6 network cable.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 39834074
If all the above does not work, try resetting the printer to factory defaults.

If you tell us what printer model you have, I should be able to tell you how to do that.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39834615
To verify if it is a printer issue swap the printers around.  For example move printer A from location A to location B. Then move printer B from location B to location A.

See if that makes a difference.  If the problem follows to the new location, you know something is wrong with the slow printer. It could be printer settings as suggested above and settings to default may help or maybe it is a faulty network card on the printer. If the problem occurs on the second printer you know you have a networking problem (ie bad cabling, a bad jack, or bad port on the switch).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39870718
There's a network cabling issue in the office suit. Thanks for your comments.
0