Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems doing Windows Updates

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have just installed a window 2008R2 Server 64bit, now I’m in the process of doing the Windows updates but it’s not letting me I am getting a Windows update error 80244019. So far I have checked the firewall, and everything looks good. Any ideal of why this might be happening.
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39833445
You wouldn't by chance have a WSUS server in the mix would you?  If you do they have to be approved on WSUS
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39833766
Do you get the correct results from cmd prompt ??

reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate


including port # ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 39833862
Yes it looks like I am connected to a WSUS server I see two entries in the reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate  WUServer and WUStatusServer is there a way to stop this so that I can go out and get my own updates?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39833909
Should have an option to check the internet for updates on the windows update window or move the server out of the OU container that the policy applies to for WSUS.  Do a gpupdate /force and reboot.
0