?
Solved

How To do the convert

Posted on 2014-02-04
13
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello All,

I have user entering attributes of item in ft.(feet) –
How do I store values  conversion table that stores the conversion factor for the ft to meter in access?
Can someone show  a simple access  query using the user data and my conversion factor from the conversion table to show my metric in both ft and meter?

Thank you
DBConvertThis.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 200 total points
ID: 39833409
You could "Add a calculated field to a table" so the value is converted as its stored in that table aside of the original value in ft (if needed as well):

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/access-help/add-a-calculated-field-to-a-table-HA101820564.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 39833427
You may design a query from your item table similar to the image attached.

Sincerely,

Ed
coversion.PNG
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 200 total points
ID: 39833430
Not quite sure how the tables are supposed to fit together, but here is a query to select all the fields in your 'item' table plus a calculated 'metres' field.

SELECT item.ID, item.description, item.length, item.unitOfMeasure, [length]/0.3048 AS metres FROM item
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39833436
where is your image?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39833443
Whose image?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39833451
Calculated fields are a step ahead…Some of good practices as folks were saying is having a unit filed as a dropdown for ft and meter and every time the data is stores, this filed must be filled. Can you show that in the attached dB? There could be more conversions than just this…so
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 39833453
Hello Rayne,

You need to use: LengthInMeter: [length]/.305.

Grahamskan's formula is right.

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39833455
his image
 MINDSUPERBPosted on 2014-02-04 at 10:41:33ID: 39833427
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39833458
Just FYI- user will be storing data in meters for one set of items, for another set of items, they will be storing the data in feet….just to let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39833462
As some would be sold elsewhere (seven oceans away) and some will be sold nearby
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39833468
It is there, called 'coversion.PNG'
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 1600 total points
ID: 39833516
Hello Rayne,

See the attached DB and look into the query.

Ed
DBConvertThis.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39833546
Thank you Ed :)
That works like Gold
0