?
Solved

Powerline: mixing and matching

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
4,926 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hi

A restauranter currently had three dlan 200 adapters paired to a tp-link adapter.

He asked us to improve his wifi coverage, without adding any cabling so we suggested more powerline adapters; in particular the devolo wireless model

Today we installed a devolo dlan 500 duo+ and paired it with two dlan 500 wireless+ adapters

The pairing wasn't a sinch, but I finally figured it out

I then proceeded to place the adapters at their designated locations. That's when the 'home' led turned red. The bandwidth reached 25Mbps at best for either adapter.

I tried different sockets but none provided any improvement.

Devolo techs suggested the possibility of interference coming from other electrical appliances close to the source adapter.

In effect the source adapter is in the boss's (box) office practically in the middle of the kitchen

I'm going to install an Ethernet cable in order to move the source adapter out of the kitchen.

But I can't figure out why the original dlan 200/tp-link setup works fine, even though the source adapter is also situated in the boss's office.

Any thoughts about mixing and matching powerline adapters from different brands ?

Any suggestions about my current performance issue ?

Thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 39833943
I'm pretty sure they all have to negotiate the same speed - so the 500's will never run faster than 200 until the 200's are replaced with more 500's. I'm also pretty sure the total speed is shared like an old fashioned network hub.  If you have 5 adapters, the fastest speed will be 200 / 5. It's also half duplex so sending and receiving at the same time cuts it in half again.

There are competing standards.  Make sure the different brands all support the same. The most common is "HomePlug Power Alliance".

Why not use wifi repeaters instead?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39834325
The adapters don't need to be the same speed, but they do need to use the same standard.

I have 200Mbps and 500Mbps adapters (TP-Link and D-Link) working fine at around 90-135Mbps all over my house.  Sometimes there is an issue with one adapter where throughput drops, but that tends to be when there is a high load on the circuit.

Wifi repeaters might be a better option, but repeating also reduces the available throughput for ALL clients connected to the main AP and the repeater AP.  This might be just as bad as when using the powerline adapters, so it would be better to use the powerline so as to allow the wireless users to maintain their current service level.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 39834643
I should clarify that the speed is divided when they're all running at the same time, which will probably be the case in this application.  Which means repeaters are still a good suggestion.  I bet the DSL or cable or whatever is a lot slower than the shop's network however you set it up.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39835140
The term 'repeaters' is open to interpretation.  If you mean a pure wireless repeater, just don't bother.

If you mean a powerline repeater where the powerline adapter has its own wireless access point, that may be a good suggestion, but if the link between the adapters is poor it might be just as useless as a pure wireless repeater.
0