?
Solved

How to find out if Malwarebytes Antimalware is running on W7 and, if so, how to turn it off

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I need to know how to find out if Malwarebytes Antimalware is running on W7 and, if so, how to turn it off.

This is because I depend on Skype for voice communications. From time to time I get messages from Malwarebytes Antimalware that it is blocking Skype.exe.

From time to time I also get sound outages with Skype. I'm unsure whether the blocking is the cause, so I want to use Skype without Malwarebytes Antimalware running in the background.

Suggestions, please
0
Comment
Question by:Gordon_Atherley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39833478
Go to task manager if you see

mbamservice.exe

Then it is running. You can stop the process there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 39833499
Yes, I saw mbamservice.exe and how to turn it off.

Prompt and perfect answer, thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gordon_Atherley
ID: 39833503
An excellent A
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39833574
Hi Gordon,

I see that you closed this question already, but since I took the time to write this answer, I'll post it anyway.

First, as you probably noticed, there's more than one MBAM-related process:

MBAM processesSecond, MBAM puts an icon in the system tray (notification area) that looks like this:

MBAM systray iconIf you right-click on it, you'll see this menu:

MBAM context menuSelect Exit to turn it off. It will give you a warning dialog that you are turning it off – click Yes. You may turn it back on by running MBAM from your Start Menu>All Programs. When it comes up, click the Protection tab and tick the two Enable check-boxes at the top. This is the standard (and far better) way of a user controlling the program, rather than terminating processes in Task Manager.

Third, your questions about Skype. MBAM blocks Skype because Skype is a peer-to-peer program that may sometimes connect to IP addresses with malicious content. However, it is not going to affect your Skype usage and is not the cause of your sound outages. If you'd like to learn more about the Skype blockage, read this article in the MBAM Knowledge Base:
https://helpdesk.malwarebytes.org/entries/21206222-Why-does-Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware-block-Skype-

Regards, Joe
0