[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Manage Employee Cell Phones / Mifi Usage and whats taking up the Data

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I currently have about 200+ phones that I'm managing through the Company. We are with Verizon and have a great plan.

However the reports and current usage monitor on there site isn't really detailed out. Like I can see the Date and Time and Usage for a single Phone or Mifi device but it doesn't tell me what chewed up that Data.

So I'm wondering if any other IT guys/gals out there know of a great solution to actually track what these devices are doing to chew up all this data. I've had one employee around 12 - 15GB of data a month but when asked why, the response is that he is only using it for company things. I can't believe that because I average around 2 - 4GB of data and I do tons on my phone but I don't stream netflix or listen to pandora, etc.... But I still use my phone a ton for Data things.

I've looked into Stealth Genie and that might work but is there anything else that can track websites visted or apps that chew up data that I can monitor from the cloud or website so the employee doesn't know they are being tracked? I want to call them out as liars but I cannot do that if I don't have proof.

Thank you
1
Comment
Question by:Neogeo147
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Computer Egghead earned 750 total points
ID: 39845723
Require all employees to install software such as Onavo Count and to submit their reports to you on a monthly basis.  Put in writing as a company policy that all personal usage is not allowed and a monthly report is required.  If they do not comply, formally write them up with a warning stating that if it happens again, they are fired.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 750 total points
ID: 39903792
Not an automated solution, but under Settings > Cellular you can see the cellular data usage on a per app basis.

But, as Computer Egghead mentioned, you should have an acceptable use policy in place, which details in the standard what acceptable use is, penalties for non-compliance, etc.
0