Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring From SBS 2008 Backup To Server 2012

Posted on 2014-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I have an SBS 2008 Backup on an external USB drive.

Can I restore files from that backup to a Windows Server 2012 R2 virtual machine?  The SBS 2008 system is no longer available.
0
Comment
Question by:portdata
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39834038
what type of backup software? many offer the option to convert the image to a virtual directory.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39834149
FILES?  Probably. Other non-file data? Like Exchange or Active Directory? No, cannot be done. If that is important data, you'll have to build up another server. Thus is the nature of disaster recovery planning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:portdata
ID: 39834236
I guess the question is whether the built-in Windows backup software included in Windows Server 2012 R2 can restore from an SBS 2008 backup disk.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:portdata
ID: 39834239
I know I can build a virtual machine on my Hyper V server and restore the SBS server, but I would really like to avoid all of that just to recover a single folder.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39834247
Yes, WSB 2012 R2 can read backups all the way back to Server 2008. You can restore a single folder. But if you don't have AD intact, all of the ACLs on the files will be wrong. That isn't a limitation of the backup software, but is the nature of restoring files into a different domain/workgroup.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39834591
If you can browse the drive with the SBS backup, you should see a .vhd file which you can definitely just mount as a drive on your Server 2012.

http://www.howtogeek.com/51174/mount-and-unmount-a-vhd-file-in-windows-explorer-via-a-right-click/

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:portdata
ID: 39835327
Cliff:

I opened the SBS backup in the Hyper V system backup app, pointed the restore to the external HD with the SBS backup, restored the folders I needed, fixed the ACLs, and saved myself a LOT of time migrating a web application from my "former" SBS server to my new IIS server.

Thanks for the advice - I never would have expected the SBS 2008 backup to be accessible in Server 2012.
0