Solved

Extend Windows Cluster drive.

Posted on 2014-02-04
12
767 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Extend Windows Cluster drive.

We have  windows 2008 Cluster with 2 nodes.
the cluster have a shared disk which is in the SAN, and it is running low in space.
The Storage team is planning to extend the drive from the SAN side.
I would like to know how to extend it from Windows when SAN team has done their part of extending it from SAN side.


the server is :
System Manufacturer:       Dell Inc.
System Model:              PowerEdge M610

Any step by step will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 125 total points
ID: 39833855
this article explains in detail how to do it

How to extend the partition of a cluster shared disk
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304736
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 375 total points
ID: 39833872
Once the space added into the existing lun from storage side then you can see the same additional space in the disk management of the server. Just right click on the drive from disk management you need to extend and click on extend option.
another way is diskpart via command line. Go to command prompt then type list volume then select the volume you need to extend via select vol (volume no.) and type extend that's all
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 375 total points
ID: 39833885
Note- Make sure you perform my above action from the Node where this disk is active/available
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39837255
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39837338
Yes JSKFAN,

Your post above link talks about diskpart which is in build command line tool. However the GUI OPTIONS i have suggested above.
Just go to Disk Management and rescan then added space can see towards the right of the disk you want to extend as  unallocated space. Just right click on the disk in the disk Management and click on extend .( this is for GUI MODE)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39837399
did the article i post in the beginning not work?
it clearly discusses extending a cluster volume either by using the gui or diskpart
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39837974
I have not done it yet..was just asking…

Usually I extend volume when it is Virtual Machine and it is not a cluster node.
when it is VM it is easy, extend it in sphere client, then on Disk Management just refresh, and it will show up as unallocated , then right click on the volume and extend it.

I Have never extended shared disk in windows cluster (both nodes are physical servers).

it seems like risk free, just use disk part utility or Disk Management GUI while logged on to active node, but I do not know yet…. I need to hear from someone who has done it before…and provide me with solid Steps..

i am not saying ,you Guys, you just googled and posted the Link, but some do…
you got the point, I am seeking assurance when taking on stuff like that in production environment.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39838030
Yes, I have done this many times by self ams there is no risk
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39840215
v_2shaha

nothing to worry about Quorum drive ? or anything else that is shared between 2 nodes?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 375 total points
ID: 39840490
You don't need to worry about the quorum and others share drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39840840
you are correct!

The server is  Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Enterprise,. All I did after the drive was presented from the SAN.

Logged in local on the CSV owner node/host

from Disk Management I selected refresh, the unallocated space showed up.

the extend volume was grayed out, I guess because of the windows version

run diskpart from Command prompt
  Type “rescan”
 Type “list volume”
 Type “select volume [Disk Id of the CSV volume]
  Type “extend”

it worked
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39840842
Thank you
0