Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding days to any  date in javascript

Posted on 2014-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
How to add 31 days to the date in JavaScript?
Both dates must be in format MM/DD/YY.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:niceguy971
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39833680
try this:

var today = new Date();
var newDay = new Date();
newDay.setDate(today.getDate()+31);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:niceguy971
ID: 39833696
Hi Big Monty, it does  Not answer my question!!! The format must be MM/DD/YY
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39833717
var today = new Date();
var newDay = new Date();
newDay.setDate(today.getDate()+31);

finalMonth = newDay.getMonth() + 1;
finalDay = newDay.getDate();
finalYear = newDay.getYear();

var result = finalMonth + '/' + finalDay + '/' + finalYear;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 39833811
I think this would be simpler for the formatting part....

var newDay = new Date();
newDay.setDate(newDay.getDate()+31);

var result =newDay.format("mm/dd/yy");
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 39835158
The getDate method will return a day between 1 and 31 (see http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_obj_date.asp).
0