?
Solved

iPad is locked

Posted on 2014-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2017-12-11
Ok, my iPad is in a locked state and the screen shows a slide bar saying "update iTunes". The problem is that everything is frozen. Nothing on the screen works. I can turn it off or to sleep mode, but when it starts up, the same exact screen is showing.
0
Comment
Question by:Randal Redberg
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39833735
How to hard-reset an iPad.

Bear in mind you may need to do this more than once.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39833740
"Turn it off and on again (hold down the power and home buttons until it turns off, then turn it back on again)." from the discussions at:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4961314?tstart=0 >.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Randal Redberg
ID: 39833756
I really don't want to do a hard reset. I did that once to my phone and it pretty much wiped it clean including all of my photos.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Randal Redberg
ID: 39833761
I did try the soft reset of holding down the power and home buttons. Actually I tried that several times without any result.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 39833784
Given all the above, have you tried plugging it into the computer with iTunes that syncs this iPhone's contents.

That may allow it to come out of its state. Since a soft reset (per the above posts) has not worked, the next step is normally a hard reset.

So then try connecting it to iTunes to see if it will recover.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Randal Redberg
ID: 39833817
Thank you Thinkpads_User. That's exactly what it was. I had not updated anything in a long time and I think that it needed to run the new updates. Thank you guys for the other comments as well.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39833827
Randy - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help. Thanks for coming into the forum here and again, I was happy to work with you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0