Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

"Excel found unreadable content"

Posted on 2014-02-04
10
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
We are getting an error in Excel saying the "Excel found unreadable content" then pulls up with a repair box for the file. Below is a file that shows the recovery log we are trying to stop this excel spreadsheet from doing this error.
Thank you
1
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39833774
If you can get the file open, then open a new Excel workbook alongside the old, copy the contents from old to new, save the new workbook with a new name and test it.

Please let us know.

By the way, nothing was attached here.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39833964
here is what pops up
wo2.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39833970
it tells me " Microsoft excel can not paste the data"

Also it says too many different cell formats.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39833989
An "object" is not usually just Excel data and formulas.

Can you work around the "object"; that is, not select it and copy/paste the rest?

It may be this object that is unreadable.


.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39890684
Hi to add to this issue: we are working on the same excel document and Office 2013 and when we first installed we had no issues then a few days later the document is causing 2013 to lock and freeze.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39890690
is there a good program to try to repair the file.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39890718
Regarding the "too many formats" error message, you might try using the tool described at http://sergeig888.wordpress.com/2011/04/28/releasing-browser-based-xlstylestool-silverlight-4-version/ to repair your file. The tool is based on Silverlight, and performs the repair in a web browser--but does not need web access. All repair is done locally on your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39890750
this link does not say anything about office excel it looks like for a webpage.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39890766
Au contraire!

If you reread the webpage, you will see that the tool uses a web browser interface, but it uses Silverlight to perform actions on files entirely on your local computer. None of your bits are sent to the internet.

The URL for the Windows 7 and earlier version of the tool is: http://xlgeekwebapps.cloudapp.net/default.aspx
On that page are two buttons. One of them launches a file browser so you can select a file. The other one processes that file, then asks you where you want to save the result.

The Excel file is analyzed and styles are removed without launching Excel. The author said that doing so allowed more robust file editing behavior, especially when you are close to the maximum number of cell styles that are allowed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39906905
Thank you so much for the fix!!
0