Solved

How to install Oracle driver for DBI module on OS X 10.7 ?

Posted on 2014-02-04
23
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I am having trouble installing DBD on OS X 10.7.
Installation from -  cpan DBD::Oracle - produces the following errors.
How can I fix this?

Trying to find an ORACLE_HOME
Found /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2

WARNING: Setting ORACLE_HOME env var to /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2 for you.
WARNING: If these tests fail you may have to set ORACLE_HOME yourself!
Installing on a darwin, Ver#12.0
Using Oracle in /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2
Use of uninitialized value $sqlplus_release in pattern match (m//) at Makefile.PL line 1626.
Use of uninitialized value $sqlplus_release in print at Makefile.PL line 1635.
Use of uninitialized value $sqlplus_release in pattern match (m//) at Makefile.PL line 1636.

          If sqlplus failed due to a linker/symbol/relocation/library error or similar problem
          then it's likely that you've not configured your environment correctly.
          Specifically, your DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH environment variable
          set to include the directory containing the Oracle libraries.
          
I'm having trouble finding your Oracle version number... trying harder

WARNING: I could not determine Oracle client version so I'll just
default to version 8.0.0.0. Some features of DBD::Oracle may not work.
Oracle version based logic in Makefile.PL may produce erroneous results.
You can use "perl Makefile.PL -V X.Y.Z" to specify a your client version.

Oracle version 8.0.0.0 (8.0)
DBD::Oracle no longer supports Oracle client versions before 9.2
 Try a version before 1.25 for 9 and 1.18 for 8! at Makefile.PL line 271.
Warning: No success on command[/usr/bin/perl Makefile.PL]
  PYTHIAN/DBD-Oracle-1.68.tar.gz
  /usr/bin/perl Makefile.PL -- NOT OK
Running make test
  Make had some problems, won't test
Running make install
  Make had some problems, won't install
0
Comment
Question by:code4
  • 10
  • 10
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39833816
What instant client files did you download?
What is  the value of DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39833822
I have never seen Perl linked with instant client.  It may be possible, but I haven't tried it.  Based on the messages, it seems to be looking for SQL*Plus.  Did you download and install that part of instant client?  It is a separate file that you need to download.  To me it seems like that is the first part of the error.  After you have that, see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:code4
ID: 39833831
I downloaded instantclient_11_2
( Client Shared Library 64-bit - 11.2.0.3.0)

The value of DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH is

/usr/local/oracle/instantclient_10_2:/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39833839
Try setting DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH to /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/lib

>>Client Shared Library

I don't see that file:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/intel-macsoft-096467.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:code4
ID: 39833875
Thanks. Set DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH to /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/lib
and downloaded all files. Got the same error.

The contents of  /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/lib is:

BASIC_LITE_README      
glogin.sql            
libocci.dylib            
libsqlplus.dylib      uidrvci
SQLPLUS_README            
libclntsh.dylib            
libocci.dylib.11.1      
libsqlplusic.dylib      
xstreams.jar
adrci                  l
ibclntsh.dylib.11.1      
libociicus.dylib      ojdbc5.jar
genezi                  
libnnz11.dylib            
libocijdbc11.dylib      
ojdbc6.jar
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39833976
I would check 2 things.  First can you run SQL*Plus from the client?  Second, is the SQL*Plus executable on the PATH?
0
 

Author Comment

by:code4
ID: 39834169
Thanks - I found a typo in the .bash_profile for the Oracle path.
SQL*PLUS will now run from the client, eliminating the first install error.

There is a second error -
dyld: Library not loaded: /ade/b/1891624078/oracle/sqlplus/lib/libsqlplus.dylib

The full error message is:

Using Oracle in /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2
dyld: Library not loaded: /ade/b/1891624078/oracle/sqlplus/lib/libsqlplus.dylib
  Referenced from: /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/sqlplus/sqlplus
  Reason: image not found

          If sqlplus failed due to a linker/symbol/relocation/library error or similar problem
          then it's likely that you've not configured your environment correctly.
          Specifically, your DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH environment variable
          set to include the directory containing the Oracle libraries.
          
I'm having trouble finding your Oracle version number... trying harder

WARNING: I could not determine Oracle client version so I'll just
default to version 8.0.0.0. Some features of DBD::Oracle may not work.
Oracle version based logic in Makefile.PL may produce erroneous results.
You can use "perl Makefile.PL -V X.Y.Z" to specify a your client version.

Oracle version 8.0.0.0 (8.0)
DBD::Oracle no longer supports Oracle client versions before 9.2
 Try a version before 1.25 for 9 and 1.18 for 8! at Makefile.PL line 271.
Warning: No success on command[/usr/bin/perl Makefile.PL]
  PYTHIAN/DBD-Oracle-1.68.tar.gz
  /usr/bin/perl Makefile.PL -- NOT OK
Running make test
  Make had some problems, won't test
Running make install
  Make had some problems, won't install
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39834171
What files/folders are in:  /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39834177
Sorry.  I was typing when you posted.

Well, does libsqlplus.dylib exist?  Are you sure you downloaded the sqlplus add on when you "downloaded all files".  Did you unziup it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:code4
ID: 39834216
Thanks, the sqlplus addon is in the folder:
/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/sqlplus

It contains:

SQLPLUS_README            
lib                  
libsqlplusic.dylib
glogin.sql            
libsqlplus.dylib      
sqlplus

The error seems to be referring to a missing folder:
/ade/b/1891624078/oracle/sqlplus/lib/libsqlplus.dylib
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39834237
Add /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/sqlplus to DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH along with the previous entry.

The /ade looks like a bogus error message likely from not having ORACLE_HOME set properly.  Look at the following errors that actually have your folder.

You can probably get around it by setting ORACLE_HOME to /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:code4
ID: 39834259
Got farther, but still errors:

Installing on a darwin, Ver#12.0
Using Oracle in /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2
DEFINE _SQLPLUS_RELEASE = "1102000300" (CHAR)
Oracle version 11.2.0.3 (11.2)
Looks like an Instant Client installation, okay
Your DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH env var is set to ''
WARNING: Your DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH env var doesn't include '/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2' but probably needs to.
Oracle sysliblist:


*********************************************************
I can't find the header files I need in your Oracle installation.
You probably need to install some more Oracle components.
For Instant Client that means the SDK package.
I'll keep going, but the compile will probably fail.
See the appropriate README file for your OS for more information.
*********************************************************


client_version=11.2


DEFINE= -Wall -Wno-comment -DUTF8_SUPPORT -DORA_OCI_VERSION=\"11.2.0.3\" -DORA_OCI_102 -DORA_OCI_112


Checking for functioning wait.ph


System: perl5.012004 darwin b1026.apple.com 12.0 darwin kernel version 12.0.0: tue may 15 23:31:29 pdt 2012; root:xnu-2050.6.70~1release_x86_64 x86_64
Compiler:   clang -Os -arch i386 -arch x86_64 -g -pipe -fno-common -DPERL_DARWIN -fno-strict-aliasing -fstack-protector -I/usr/local/include
Linker:     /usr/bin/ld
Sysliblist:
Linking with -lclntsh.

Checking if your kit is complete...
Looks good
LD_RUN_PATH=/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2
Using DBD::Oracle 1.68.
Using DBD::Oracle 1.68.
Multiple copies of Driver.xst found in: /Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/auto/DBI/ /System/Library/Perl/Extras/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/auto/DBI/ at Makefile.PL line 1789
Using DBI 1.631 (for perl 5.012004 on darwin-thread-multi-2level) installed in /Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/auto/DBI/
Generating a Unix-style Makefile
Writing Makefile for DBD::Oracle
Writing MYMETA.yml and MYMETA.json

***  If you have problems...
     read all the log printed above, and the README and README.help.txt files.
     (Of course, you have read README by now anyway, haven't you?)

cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Cygwin.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Cygwin.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle.pm blib/lib/DBD/Oracle.pm
cp Oracle.h blib/arch/auto/DBD/Oracle/Oracle.h
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Vms.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Vms.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Hpux.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Hpux.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Linux.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Linux.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/GetInfo.pm blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/GetInfo.pm
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting.pod
cp dbdimp.h blib/arch/auto/DBD/Oracle/dbdimp.h
cp ocitrace.h blib/arch/auto/DBD/Oracle/ocitrace.h
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Sun.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Sun.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Macos.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Macos.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Aix.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Aix.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Object.pm blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Object.pm
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Win64.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Win64.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Win32.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Win32.pod
cp mk.pm blib/arch/auto/DBD/Oracle/mk.pm
Running Mkbootstrap for DBD::Oracle ()
chmod 644 Oracle.bs
/usr/bin/perl -p -e "s/~DRIVER~/Oracle/g" /Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/auto/DBI/Driver.xst > Oracle.xsi
/usr/bin/perl /System/Library/Perl/5.12/ExtUtils/xsubpp  -typemap /System/Library/Perl/5.12/ExtUtils/typemap -typemap typemap  Oracle.xs > Oracle.xsc && mv Oracle.xsc Oracle.c
clang -c  -I/Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/auto/DBI -arch i386 -arch x86_64 -g -pipe -fno-common -DPERL_DARWIN -fno-strict-aliasing -fstack-protector -I/usr/local/include -Os   -DVERSION=\"1.68\" -DXS_VERSION=\"1.68\"  "-I/System/Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/CORE"  -Wall -Wno-comment -DUTF8_SUPPORT -DORA_OCI_VERSION=\"11.2.0.3\" -DORA_OCI_102 -DORA_OCI_112 Oracle.c
In file included from Oracle.xs:1:
./Oracle.h:37:10: fatal error: 'oci.h' file not found
#include <oci.h>
         ^
1 error generated.
make: *** [Oracle.o] Error 1
  PYTHIAN/DBD-Oracle-1.68.tar.gz
  /usr/bin/make -- NOT OK
Running make test
  Can't test without successful make
Running make install
  Make had returned bad status, install seems impossible
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39834265
Look at:  
(sorry for making you remove it)
"WARNING: Your DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH env var doesn't include '/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2' but probably needs to."

and
"./Oracle.h:37:10: fatal error: 'oci.h' file not found"

Do you have an oci.h under /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2 and where is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:code4
ID: 39834271
Here is my .bash_profile.
Are there path errors here?

DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH=$DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH:/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2:/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/lib:/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/sqlplus

TNS_ADMIN=/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/network/admin
PATH=$PATH:/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2:/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/sqlplus:/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/sqlplus/lib
CLASSPATH=$CLASSPATH:$ORACLE_HOME

export DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH
export TNS_ADMIN
export PATH
export CLASSPATH

export ORACLE_HOME=/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2:/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/sqlplus
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME

export PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/bin:$PATH
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39834276
Make it just:
export ORACLE_HOME=/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2

Based on that change, you might need to tweak:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME

But right now I'm not sure how.

My Unix is VERY rusty and my OSX is non-existent.


Were you able to locate a file oci.h somewhere under /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:code4
ID: 39834303
Thanks. The updated paths were changed in the .bash_profile

oci.h is not on the system according to "locate".

Still producing an error:

  CPAN.pm: Going to build P/PY/PYTHIAN/DBD-Oracle-1.68.tar.gz

Multiple copies of Driver.xst found in: /Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/auto/DBI/ /System/Library/Perl/Extras/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/auto/DBI/ at Makefile.PL line 39
Using DBI 1.631 (for perl 5.012004 on darwin-thread-multi-2level) installed in /Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/auto/DBI/

Configuring DBD::Oracle for perl 5.012004 on darwin (darwin-thread-multi-2level)

Remember to actually *READ* the README file! Especially if you have any problems.

Trying to find an ORACLE_HOME
Found /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2 /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2 /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2 /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2 /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2 /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2 /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2 /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/sqlplus /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2 /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2/sqlplus

WARNING: Setting ORACLE_HOME env var to /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2 for you.
WARNING: If these tests fail you may have to set ORACLE_HOME yourself!
Installing on a darwin, Ver#12.0
Using Oracle in /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2
DEFINE _SQLPLUS_RELEASE = "1102000300" (CHAR)
Oracle version 11.2.0.3 (11.2)
Looks like an Instant Client installation, okay
Your DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH env var is set to ''
WARNING: Your DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH env var doesn't include '/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2' but probably needs to.
Oracle sysliblist:


*********************************************************
I can't find the header files I need in your Oracle installation.
You probably need to install some more Oracle components.
For Instant Client that means the SDK package.
I'll keep going, but the compile will probably fail.
See the appropriate README file for your OS for more information.
*********************************************************


client_version=11.2


DEFINE= -Wall -Wno-comment -DUTF8_SUPPORT -DORA_OCI_VERSION=\"11.2.0.3\" -DORA_OCI_102 -DORA_OCI_112


Checking for functioning wait.ph


System: perl5.012004 darwin b1026.apple.com 12.0 darwin kernel version 12.0.0: tue may 15 23:31:29 pdt 2012; root:xnu-2050.6.70~1release_x86_64 x86_64
Compiler:   clang -Os -arch i386 -arch x86_64 -g -pipe -fno-common -DPERL_DARWIN -fno-strict-aliasing -fstack-protector -I/usr/local/include
Linker:     /usr/bin/ld
Sysliblist:
Linking with -lclntsh.

Checking if your kit is complete...
Looks good
LD_RUN_PATH=/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2
Using DBD::Oracle 1.68.
Using DBD::Oracle 1.68.
Multiple copies of Driver.xst found in: /Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/auto/DBI/ /System/Library/Perl/Extras/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/auto/DBI/ at Makefile.PL line 1789
Using DBI 1.631 (for perl 5.012004 on darwin-thread-multi-2level) installed in /Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/auto/DBI/
Generating a Unix-style Makefile
Writing Makefile for DBD::Oracle
Writing MYMETA.yml and MYMETA.json

***  If you have problems...
     read all the log printed above, and the README and README.help.txt files.
     (Of course, you have read README by now anyway, haven't you?)

cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Cygwin.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Cygwin.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle.pm blib/lib/DBD/Oracle.pm
cp Oracle.h blib/arch/auto/DBD/Oracle/Oracle.h
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Vms.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Vms.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Hpux.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Hpux.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Linux.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Linux.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/GetInfo.pm blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/GetInfo.pm
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting.pod
cp dbdimp.h blib/arch/auto/DBD/Oracle/dbdimp.h
cp ocitrace.h blib/arch/auto/DBD/Oracle/ocitrace.h
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Sun.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Sun.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Macos.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Macos.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Aix.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Aix.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Object.pm blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Object.pm
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Win64.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Win64.pod
cp lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Win32.pod blib/lib/DBD/Oracle/Troubleshooting/Win32.pod
cp mk.pm blib/arch/auto/DBD/Oracle/mk.pm
Running Mkbootstrap for DBD::Oracle ()
chmod 644 Oracle.bs
/usr/bin/perl -p -e "s/~DRIVER~/Oracle/g" /Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/auto/DBI/Driver.xst > Oracle.xsi
/usr/bin/perl /System/Library/Perl/5.12/ExtUtils/xsubpp  -typemap /System/Library/Perl/5.12/ExtUtils/typemap -typemap typemap  Oracle.xs > Oracle.xsc && mv Oracle.xsc Oracle.c
clang -c  -I/Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/auto/DBI -arch i386 -arch x86_64 -g -pipe -fno-common -DPERL_DARWIN -fno-strict-aliasing -fstack-protector -I/usr/local/include -Os   -DVERSION=\"1.68\" -DXS_VERSION=\"1.68\"  "-I/System/Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level/CORE"  -Wall -Wno-comment -DUTF8_SUPPORT -DORA_OCI_VERSION=\"11.2.0.3\" -DORA_OCI_102 -DORA_OCI_112 Oracle.c
In file included from Oracle.xs:1:
./Oracle.h:37:10: fatal error: 'oci.h' file not found
#include <oci.h>
         ^
1 error generated.
make: *** [Oracle.o] Error 1
  PYTHIAN/DBD-Oracle-1.68.tar.gz
  /usr/bin/make -- NOT OK
Running make test
  Can't test without successful make
Running make install
  Make had returned bad status, install seems impossible
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39834349
Are you reading the output?


Look at the following:

Even though it found the correct PATH, it is still an issue since you have it in your profile:
WARNING: Setting ORACLE_HOME env var to /Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2 for you.
WARNING: If these tests fail you may have to set ORACLE_HOME yourself!

Then this, what happened to it?:
Looks like an Instant Client installation, okay
Your DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH env var is set to ''
WARNING: Your DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH env var doesn't include '/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2' but probably needs to.


MOST important:
You probably need to install some more Oracle components.
For Instant Client that means the SDK package.


Are you sure you have this unzipped (from the link above)?

Instant Client Package - SDK: Additional header files and an example makefile for developing Oracle applications with Instant Client
Download instantclient-sdk-macos.x64-11.2.0.3.0.zip (460,550 bytes)
0
 

Author Comment

by:code4
ID: 39836976
Thanks!
I added the SDK containing the header files and was able to install with numerous warnings and one failed test. ORACLE_HOME and DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH are set in the .bash_profile but still throw warnings.

However, when I try to use the DBI to connect to Oracle the following error occurs:

SP2-0157: unable to CONNECT to ORACLE after 3 attempts, exiting SQL*Plus
  The dsn string is: dbi:Oracle:host=test.com;sid=ABC1  end of dsn string.  <h1>Software error:</h1>
<pre>install_driver(Oracle) failed: Can't locate DBD/Oracle.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level /Library/Perl/5.12 /Network/Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level /Network/Library/Perl/5.12 /Library/Perl/Updates/5.12.4/darwin-thread-multi-2level /Library/Perl/Updates/5.12.4 /System/Library/Perl/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level /System/Library/Perl/5.12 /System/Library/Perl/Extras/5.12/darwin-thread-multi-2level /System/Library/Perl/Extras/5.12 .) at (eval 14) line 3, &lt;IN&gt; line 17.
Perhaps the DBD::Oracle perl module hasn't been fully installed,
or perhaps the capitalisation of 'Oracle' isn't right.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39837004
>>ORACLE_HOME and DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH are set in the .bash_profile but still throw warnings.

Then my guess is the .bash_profile isn't getting sourced/executed.

>>install with numerous warnings and one failed test.

If you got a failed test, why would you try to just go ahead and use it?

If you post the install log/output/??? I'll take a look at it and see if anything jumps out at me.

Does Oracle.pm exist somewhere on the machine?  From a Google on that message it looks like it is under a perl folder where you installed DBI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:code4
ID: 39837227
Thanks.
Yes, Oracle.pm is in a number of locations:

/System/Library/Perl/Extras/5.12/DBIx/Class/PK/Auto/Oracle.pm
/System/Library/Perl/Extras/5.12/DBIx/Class/SQLAHacks/Oracle.pm
/System/Library/Perl/Extras/5.12/DBIx/Class/SQLMaker/Oracle.pm
/System/Library/Perl/Extras/5.12/DBIx/Class/Storage/DBI/Oracle.pm

Attached is the install output.
install-output.txt
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 39837652
Again, did you go through the install log? Many of the same issues.

>>WARNING: Your DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH env var doesn't include '/Library/Oracle/instantclient_11_2' but probably needs to.


Even though you keep saying the entries are in your bash profile, the installation isn't finding the entries.

Make sure DYLD_LIBRARY_PATH is properly set from the posts above.

>>For Instant Client that means the SDK package.

That one is pretty straight forward...  I even mentioned the SDK above and you said you installed it (even after you had previously said you had ALL the files already).

>>/Oracle.h:37:10: fatal error: 'oci.h' file not found

Same error as before.

I'm not going to go through the entire log file you posted if you are just going to keep trying things that repeat the exact same errors as before.

I will gladly try to help as long as you are making process.  Having the same errors repeating themselves is not making progress.

When you no longer get the same basic errors mentioned in this post that are repeats of several previous posts, comment back and I'll continue to help.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39838560
One thing to add.  After you changed the .bash_profile, did you log out and back in?  That is the only way the changes would take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:code4
ID: 39840564
Installed through the /.cpan folder. Enough was installed to get
the DBI connection working. Thanks.
0