Solved

Authenticate error using xp_smtp_sendmail

Posted on 2014-02-04
6
668 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I know this is old but the SQL server I am working on is using xp_smtp_sendmail to send emails via SQL. I have not used this before so I don't know how that works. I did find dbo.xp_smtp_sendmail in Extended Stored Procedures so probably a dll was downloaded.

The issue is it has stopped working since we changed a password of the "From" address in our network provider account. Is there any change I need to make in the SQL server end when the password changes? As an example I ran

EXEC master.dbo.xp_smtp_sendmail
        @TO = 'me@myemail.com',
        @from = 'system@theiremail.com',
        @message = 'ytfuytfuyfuy hguyg',
        @subject = 'test email',
        @server = 'smtp.ourdomain.com'  

I get the error:

Error: sending message
Server response: 503 you must authenticate first (#5.5.1)
0
Comment
Question by:Angel02
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I see that you are SQL Server 2005, then why you are using xp_smtp_sendmail , it is a old functionality.
You can actually use the sp_send_dbmail which is the new feature in SQL Server 2005 onwards...
 

How to setup a DB-mail account a step-by-step guide is given below

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/suhde/archive/2009/07/12/how-to-configure-sql-server-database-mail-to-send-email-using-your-windows-live-mail-account-or-your-gmail-account.aspx

how to use sp_send_dbmail can be learnt by using
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190307.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angel02
Comment Utility
I thought so too when I saw xp_smtp_sendmail being used. It has been few years since this was written. But I was trying to see if it could be fixed before changing it.

Also, when I go to Management in SQL Server Express, I can't find DatabaseMail option.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
Comment Utility
is yours a 64 bit machine, and did you install 64 bit sql server express edition to do this.... in that case you cannot see this as it seems it is not supported in 64 bit in Express editions.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143761(v=sql.90).aspx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
Actually DB Mail is supported on a 32-bit O/S it is just not supported using the Express Edition (regardless of whether it is 32 or 64-bit).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angel02
Comment Utility
So what are my options? Please advise.
Can I get xp_smtp_sendmail to work?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
If you are using SQL Server Express 64-bit you will have to write your own code with the help of the sp_OA* functions.  If you are using 32-bit you may still be able to use the old xp_smtp_sendmail extended Stored Procedure.  I have never tried.
0