Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hashing passwords with Asp.net to authenticate in PHP

Posted on 2014-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-23
Hello, I'm wring a small CMS that also will incorporate the osCommerce shopping cart.  OsCommerce uses "Portable PHP password hashing framework" to has passwords but I want the user to be able to register with my asp.net CMS and use osCommerce without having to register again.  So my question is, is there any way to (with .net) hash and salt the exact same way that the php framework is doing in osCommerce?  So the user only has to register once for both my CMS and osCommerce.  Does anyone know if I can use the Portable PHP framework to hash my passwords though the asp.net code to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:jtmerch
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39833847
Single sign-on has been the Holy Grail for a long time, and it's the technology of the future.  Always has been, always will be.

My recommendation would be to go with OAuth.  Or maybe let clients sign in with Facebook or Twitter.  Some useful links:

http://oauth.net/
http://php.net/manual/en/class.oauth.php

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/facebook-login/
http://mashable.com/2013/10/29/facebook-dominates-social-logins/
https://www.facebook.com/about/login/

https://dev.twitter.com/docs/auth/sign-twitter
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39840007
greetings jtmerch, , the obscuring of digital "Passwords" using a unique "Hash" and then maintaining a "Very Secure" usage on the now very HACK prone Web Commerce Sites, is not something you want to deal with unless you you have more than alot of Cyber Security experience. You should get in touch with the actual OsCommerce staff, and only use their recommendations for anything about a "Password" in different platforms (PHP, ASP). Usually the "Service" provider (OsCommerce) maintains the different "Users" and their credentials (email, password) in their very private and secure storage, so no matter what platform is used, so if there is a "apply to use" or "log in" on any of their provisions, then the "log in" is taken care of on that instance. So contact the OsCommerce, for some ways to maintain secure and do what you may need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtmerch
ID: 39877680
Thanks members for your input.  I appreciate both of them.
0