?
Solved

New file extension needs to be opened with same program for all users

Posted on 2014-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
We installed a new program on a multi-user PC.  The program will open a file extension .dir.  When I attempt to open a .dir file, it asks what program I want to use and then continues to open it afterward with the same program.  The problem is, we have 15+ users who will be using this PC and this program/file.  How do I associate .dir with the program FOR ALL USERS without having to logon as each user.

I have been through modifying File Associations, but there is no option for adding a new file extension - only modifying existing ones.
0
Comment
Question by:Sudsybrew1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39834990
what OS/PC is this?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39835281
These associations are likely stored in each users registry, and I'm not aware of a way to access that for all users.  However, you can add a couple of commands that run when a user logs on to create the association as follows.

FTYPE dirfile="C:\Program Files\YourApp\YourExe.exe"
ASSOC .dir=dirfile

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sudsybrew1
ID: 39835937
Unfortunately, the user needs Admin credentials to perform this.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Sudsybrew1
ID: 39835938
Windows 7
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 1500 total points
ID: 39835955
check here:

What registry keys are responsible for file extension association
add another key to support .dir files.
copy the structure from .txt key and update ShellNew value to contain the exe path and params
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39836467
I would think any approach might need local admin rights to add an extension, but can't easily test, either by registry updates, or via command line tools.

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sudsybrew1
ID: 39850440
After seeing this post, I went to the web to find the exact steps and keys that needed to be added.
0