Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Konica Minolta Bizhub 600 won't copy or print

Posted on 2014-02-04
9
Medium Priority
?
2,435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
We picked up a Bizhub 600 for next to nothing (pulled from a UPS store). When we first got it back to the shop and powered it on, all it would do is state "Please Insert Plug-In Counter". I was able to solve that by going into Service Mode and disabling the key counter. Everything seemed fine up until I went to make a test copy.

When I make a copy, it does everything like it is suppose to - except actually print the copy. It will scan the original (either from the glass or the ADF) and put it into the queue with the status of "printing" but nothing ever happens, nothing fires up, it just does nothing.

However, I can go into service mode and make demo pages all day - those print and look fine. So my guess is that it has to be some security setting somewhere in the machine. I thought I would ask EE before I call in a tech to take a look.

Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39833985
it sounds like the copier restrictions may still be enabled somewhere in the setup - I believe this device has a management setting that restricts the modes like copy, fax, print, etc.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39834660
You may check the account track settings there may be something you can turn off.

Account Track (User Mode)
 
You can check the account information when performing account track authentication. The information of the currently logged in account can be checked.
 
To check the account track information
 
1.  On the System tab, click [Account Track Information].
 
2.  Check the information.

See the manual on this page.
http://www.manualslib.com/manual/90114/Konica-Minolta-Bizhub-600.html?page=286#manual
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DistributionAlternatives
ID: 39835678
Ok, couple updates. I did looked into the Account Track Information and made sure everything was off. Also, I did some more testing, and I can print to the machine via the network, but still no copy.

Is there a way to factory reset this machine?

Also, we have another 600 here that works perfectly, and have had it since new. Would there be a way to take the config from that machine and apply it to this new machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DistributionAlternatives
ID: 39835952
Tried to upload the config from our other machine, but that will not work "Serial Number Mismatch".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39835997
There should be a factory reset option under the Service Mode, Maintenance.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39902406
When bizhub 600 machine is enabled for keycounter in service mode, some settings also change in the administrator mode.

Don't initialize the machine unless you have the firmware and have the ability to load it yourself. Log into the administrator mode. You will need to remove the restriction there also. There are 3, scan, print and copy. In Key counter mode, the scan and copy will be set to disable. Unfortunately, the setting does not revert after taking it of key counter, meaning it has to be done manually.

I don't remember the exact location off hand. Check the Systems Settings (User Settings or Administrator Mode)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39954885
:)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39964660
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0