Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MD5 Message Digest Example

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hi,

I am trying below MD5 MessageDigest example.

http://www.avajava.com/tutorials/lessons/how-do-i-generate-an-md5-digest-for-a-string.html

when i run this program without passing argument i get console error as

String to MD5 digest should be first and only parameter


I wonder why we need to pass argument to get output.

please advise
Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CPColin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39833972
That's just how that code was designed. The person who made that example could have just as easily done this instead:

String original = "INSERT YOUR STRING HERE";

Open in new window


but using a command-line argument is more flexible, since you don't have to recompile every time you change the string.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39835025
i run this program without passing argument i get console error as
String to MD5 digest should be first and only parameter

Since you are running the program without passing argument it shows error on console as per code written,
if (args.length != 1) {
        System.err.println("String to MD5 digest should be first and only parameter");
        return;
}

Open in new window


and the control returns back without doing anything ahead.

I wonder why we need to pass argument to get output.
That is expected by the program to work on MD5 Digest.
String original = args[0];

The program provides flexibility to pass runtime argument directly rather than hardcoding within a progam.
0