Solved

how to prevent RDP session to win 7 computer that is already in use?

Posted on 2014-02-04
8
630 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
using win 7 pro.
the scenario being that the computer is being used locally but also remotely by another user. the remote user RDPs and kicks off the local user. is there anyway in GP or other to prevent that from happening at all but still allow the RDP if the computer isn't in use.
0
Comment
Question by:CCLCLS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Hi.

When in use, the user remoting in gets a message that somebody is logged on and will not be let in until 30 seconds have passed. During that time, the user at the console can deny him access. If he doesn't deny, his session is not ending, but just being disconnected =suspended. So please describe more detailed what your problem is.

->How should anyone determine if the computer is not in use if somebody is logged on?
You could only set an idle timer that logs off all users if the computer has not done anything since 30 mins or so. So that could be a solution: tell the remote user he should cancel his connection if he gets the message that someone is logged in and guarantee him that the logout-on-idle will keep the computer free if idling for 30 mins. The latter can be achieved by winexit.scr or scheduled tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCLCLS
Comment Utility
if local user walks away for 31 seconds or more then they come back and are confused and lost and don't understand what happened....then they login or reboot the pc interrupting the rdp user....

so no setting that instead of giving 30 seconds if local user is logged it iinstead it just doesn't allow it at all....

sorry billjohnson is logged in and using the computer so you cannot rdp at this time. good bye......
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
Comment Utility
...so bill johnson logs on and forgets to log off, effectively blocking all rdp access to that machine until some1 gets hold of him or restart the machine?

But you are right, there need to be some que-system for RDPing to a shared machine, Haven't seen one though.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
> then they login or reboot the pc interrupting the rdp user....
Sorry, but that is not what would happen. If they return, they can logon again. Before succesful logon, they will see a message that another user is using this computer and that now this user needs to consent to their logon (or that they will be logged on in 30 secs). So the users will know what is going on by reading. If the users are unable to read the text, they will be confused but it's their own fault.

@ola_erik
" logs on and forgets to log off, effectively blocking all rdp access to that machine" - no, that's simply untrue. Since vista (and in7/8/8.1), the behavior is not like that. Try it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
Comment Utility
@McKnife

@ola_erik
" logs on and forgets to log off, effectively blocking all rdp access to that machine" - no, that's simply untrue. Since vista (and in7/8/8.1), the behavior is not like that. Try it.

I meant that it would be true if new RDP users could not log off/ push out existing RDP connections. That is, the new functionality would introduce unintended new problems.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not on Windows 7 or XP or 8.  Those are all client systems.

What you seem to need is a multiple user RDP.  You should get server 2008 or 2012 if you can afford that.  The only way to get that on Windows XP, 7, or 8 is with an unsanctioned hack.  I would not suggest against that in a work environment.

To get the behavior other commenters describe, you need to enable fast user switching.  This will not prevent you from kicking off the local user, but it will not force a log out.  The local user can log back in immediately and kick the other user off.  It's not a full solution, but it at least prevents the local user from losing work from a forced logout.


Enable or Disable Fast User Switching
Note:
To enable Fast User Switching, you must also enable the Use the Welcome screen option. This feature cannot be used if your computer is a member of a domain. To enable Fast User Switching:
     1. Log on to the computer as an administrator.
     2. Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click User Accounts.
     3. Click Change the way users log on or off.
     4. If it is not already selected, click to select the Use the Welcome screen check box.

         NOTE: The Use Fast User Switching check box is unavailable until you click to select the Use the Welcome screen check box.
     5. Click to select the Use Fast User Switching check box, and then click Apply Options. Quit the User Accounts tool.
Taken from: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/279765
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCLCLS
Comment Utility
no good answer I guess
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
You don't need to close this question just because automatic reminder e-mails from experts-exchange come in. Keep it open and feedback undtil you are satisfied.
So, what's next?
0