?
Solved

image from url to file

Posted on 2014-02-04
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Hi,

I tried below example.

http://www.avajava.com/tutorials/lessons/how-do-i-save-an-image-from-a-url-to-a-file.html

When i run the example I do not see any output. How to fix this issue.

please advise
Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Butters
Ken Butters earned 500 total points
ID: 39834129
recreated example from your URL
http://www.avajava.com/tutorials/lessons/how-do-i-save-an-image-from-a-url-to-a-file.html

into a test java application

attached screenshot to show where jpg file is created and stored.
2-4-2014-4-36-45-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:CPColin
CPColin earned 500 total points
ID: 39834131
Judging by the code, nothing is supposed to be printed to the console; the only output is to the image.jpg file. Have you searched around and tried to open that file?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39843258
I do not see image.jpg.

Actully i see now below error

Exception in thread "main" java.net.ConnectException: Connection timed out: connect
      at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.socketConnect(Native Method)
      at java.net.PlainSocketImpl.doConnect(PlainSocketImpl.java:351)


I think i need to try from home laptop once i reach home instead. Not sure why Connection Timed out error coming.
SaveFromImg.jpg
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 39843286
Could be a firewall issue.

You may be blocked from : http://www.avajava.com/images/avajavalogo.jpg
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39843945
Or possibly a proxy issue, if you can navigate to these sites from your browser ok but your Java apps fail then it is likely that you can only get to the Internet via a proxy. So yes, try from home and see how you go.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39878712
i tried from home laptop. I do not see jpg file being created. please advise
ImgFileJAva.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 39878744
Eclipse probably wouldn't show it immediately. Have you used the Search tool that Windows has to try to find image.jpg?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39879144
I do not see jpg file being created
Right-click on your Project in Eclipse and select Refresh (or alternatively, select the project and hit F5) and then the file should show up. It will be towards the bottom of the list of files under you project, ie. it would be further down the screen than the part that you show in that screenshot.
0