Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 won't install, can't find hard drive

Posted on 2014-02-04
8
Medium Priority
?
6,000 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have a system that was recently completely wiped clean due to a virus, now trying to load windows 7 pro but install fails stating that disk drive can't be found. I downloaded the drivers for the storage and tried to load at the prompt during the OS install but still no luck. I do not have a system recovery disk. Suggestions?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39834059
Going to start with the basics - does the BIOS see the drive?

What make/model laptop? Go into BIOS and see if you can see the drive listed...if it is listed see if you can change the mode from AHCI to ATA(or sometimes called Legacy)

If its NOT listed in the BIOS then I guess its a dead drive...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39834061
Have you verified that the disk is still showing up in the system bios?

If it is showing up in the bios but not to the OS installer, I would try connecting the drive to a working PC as a secondary drive to ensure it is working and readable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39834071
BIOS does see the drive, this is a Dell workstation precision T3600. I'm booting from a Windows 7 64 bit ISO.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39834110
So a Dell probably has a RAID card yes? Where did you get the drivers for the card have you got the link?

You can use the service tag to get the proper driver based on the hardware in the machine

In the BIOS does it show what controller the drive is connected to? In its the standard SATA port then you should not need a driver...but if its a perc card or similar its more than likely the driver that is missing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39834127
Okay, I'll put this question on hold until tomorrow as I'm not in the office currently and will have to examine the system to answer some of the questions. I really appreciate the feed back and apologize for the delay.

I can answer the "where did I get the drivers" question. I pulled these down right from the dell site with the assistance of one of their techs so I'm confident that these are the correct drivers.

To be continued.....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pierrejeanes
ID: 39834547
Perhaps you have to turn off raid on bios in order to be rcognized by windows installation.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39834641
follow by: smckeown777Posted on 2014-02-04 at 15:17:48ID: 39834059 advice above and change your bios settings from AHCI to ATA (or sometimes called Legacy).

You can run diagnostics on the drive to ensure that it is running properly. When you see the Dell logo continuously tap the f12 key and run the diagnostics, first it will run the pre boot assessment (PSA), then if there is still a diagnostics partition on the hard drive you can run more extended tests both on the memory and the hard drive. I would make sure that the hard drive is operating properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39839455
Was able to turn RAID on in BIOS and load proper driver to recognize drive, then Windows install was successful.

Thank you all for the suggestions, I'm confident that I will be referring back to these post in the future.
0