Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java: how to get the date/time

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hello,
  I have to run a dynamic query to get data from 12:00AM of the current day to the current date/time.

I know how to current date/time . How do I get the start of the day . The format should be
'YYYY -MM-DDThh:mm:ss.nnnZ' e.g 2014-02-04T00:00:00.000Z

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:SiemensSEN
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 800 total points
ID: 39834200
Depending on exactly what you will do with it, something like the following should work...
Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
cal.set(Calendar.HOUR_OF_DAY, 0);
cal.set(Calendar.MINUTE, 0);
cal.set(Calendar.SECOND, 0);
cal.set(Calendar.MILLISECOND, 0);
Date startOfDay = cal.getTime();

Open in new window

The format should be ...
The format is only specified when you convert the Date value to a String value. If you are using anything like JDBC (or a higher level abstraction) you should be passing your Date values (or a similar type) directly to the API for running your query. You shouldn't need to be converting it to a String. If this isn't clear, can you post the code of how you are running your query and I can be more specific.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39834897
In short you want a data for current date.  Any reason for time format?
0