Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating Oracle Content to SharePoint

Posted on 2014-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hello,

I have an Oracle Collaboration Suite (OCS) system with a significant volume of data. I am looking to figure out the best way to migrate content to SharePoint 2010, ideally maintaining structure and tagging. I recognize there is a lot that won't transfer - custom Java code, for example, will need to be rewritten.

I was curious if there were any tools or scripts that might exist to assist in migrating content from OCS to SharePoint.

Thanks,
Joseph Irvine
0
Comment
Question by:jkeagle13
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39834125
What, if anything, have you looked into so far?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 1500 total points
ID: 39834184
Not sure there would be a script and I'm not sure if it's something you'd want to attempts alone.
My advice would be to contact a Microsoft partner and see what they can/have done for others.
avepoint, metalogix spring to mind.

Here's something that could be a start
http://www.avepoint.com/oracle-stellent-sharepoint-migration-docave
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkeagle13
ID: 39834246
We have looked at a number of products, including AvePoint. None have direct support for Oracle Collaboration Suite (OCS).

Most products just suggest iterating the content out to the file system and then migrating that. We are looking for something more comprehensive, however.

Thanks,
Joseph Irvine
0