Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS Certificate expiring

Posted on 2014-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,893 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi

Probably erring on the side of caution here, but i've not gone through this process before.

I have an SBS2008 server which is throwing a warning:

"The root certificate, which is used to create other certificates, will expire in less than two weeks. Before then, run the Fix My Network Wizard from the Connectivity subtab on the Network page of the Windows SBS Console. Then re-deploy the certificate package to your client computers"

Now i'm assuming it's an internal certificate (anyway to tell?), and i run the FMN wizard as it mentions, however i'm not sure if it will require any intervention on my behalf or whether the required files will be automatically pushed out to client computers etc?

Hope that's enough info. Thanks in advance for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:cuadmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39834124
If you are using the internal certificate for RWW on client machines then you will need to reinstall the certificate package on those clients. It will *not* be automatically pushed out to those machines. Internal hardwired domain-joined machines will pick up what they need to from the DC.

If you bought a 3rd-party SSL certificate for RWW (recommended) then this is a non-issue. You should still run the wizard, but no certificate deployment steps will be necessary.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39834135
thankyou for the quick response.

Is there anyway of telling if there is a 3rd-party ssl cert installed? This was configured before my time.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39834142
Sure. Open up the RWW website and view the certificate that is sent. If the certificate was issued by your SBS server, you are using an internal cert. If it was issued by Verisign, GoDaddy, etc, then you are using a 3rd-party cert. Those expire eventually too, so you should know how your server is secured. This should be part of your basic network documentation even it it was set up before your time.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39834291
It looks like the RWW Cert has been issued by Starfield & expires in 12 months.

Gives me some time to update the network info :)

Thankyou.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39834535
starfield is godaddy and you need to get a new intermediate certificate from them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39834563
in 12 months?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39836484
Yes in 12 months ... it probably auto-renewed... check your credit card statement.
0