Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook resource calendar

Posted on 2014-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
When I send a request for a meeting generated in a different time zone it is off 1 hour on the resource calendar. However, it is OK on the user's calendars. All mailboxes are on the same server.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:exhuser
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39834294
What is the version of Outlook/Exchange?

I'd suggest you apply the latest patch/update for your Outlook/Exchange and/or you may want to change the timezone on resource mailboxes to match the timezone of the majority of users who use those resource mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exhuser
ID: 39834328
Exchange/Outlook 2010 and the time zone on the resouce is correct...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelalphi earned 1500 total points
ID: 39834639
Did you check that meeting in OWA ? Is that time difference in OWA too ?
If scheduled time are correctly displaying in OWA, then you need to check with Outlook for more options.
Also, Please check the time, time zone and daylight savings time settings respectively in windows control panel’s "Date and Time" applet of all computers, OWA settings, Outlook Options. Make sure that they are the same values. You can change the time zone with "Time zone data update tool".
Additionally, if you receive an iCalendar that does not include time zone offsets in the ical, Outlook may place the appointment on your calendar using standard time, not current time. Please check whether the meeting is sent or received by internet calendar or mobile calendar.
If all configurations are proper, let’s do a test to create a new appointment or meeting request to check whether the issue persists.
0