Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transfer IOS image from Cisco 851 router to Cisco 881

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
I have tried copying the running config from one router to the other. Swapped the routers and the exercise was a failure. I would like to copy the image from one router to the other and then swap. What could go wrong? If the image transfer breaks the IOS in the destination router (could this happen?) can I put back it's original image? How?

I will be following the link below for steps on doing the image transfer http://www.dslreports.com/faq/9817
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 668 total points
ID: 39834337
I don't think the IOS will transfer to the 881 - it's completely different hardware.

The configuration should go ok though, but the interface labels might be different.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Sutton Jr earned 668 total points
ID: 39834354
FWIW: Have you verified the images on both devices using the command "Sh ver"? As craigbeck stated above, the images can't transfer however you can copy and paste the configuration. The image and configuration are two separate things. You would have to tftp the image that you want on the new router provided you have enough memory available. Then copy and paste your running config on the 851 to the running & startup config on the 881 and save it.. Let us know what the versions are on both and we can assist you further.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 664 total points
ID: 39836335
The IOS image from the 851 is not the same as the 881, you need the correct IOS for the 881.

Moving the config should work, but you will have to make some modifications to match interface names etc..

I would tftp the old config to a PC, edit it with a text editor to match the new interface names etc, and then tftp that to the new router.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39870746
Thanks for your comments. Editing the config in Notepad now.
0