Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Clipboard buffer

Posted on 2014-02-04
9
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
hello,
I would like to increase the buffer size of the windows' 7 clipboard.  I searched the internet and found that I can do this via the "system menu."  I have not been able to find the "system menu."
So, my question is; how can i increase the buffer size?
I need to increase the size because I use two monitors (extending).  It is not that I need to capture the entire two monitors.  The work around is to disable the second monitor, but this is too much work/steps in order for the Clipboard to capture the image.

I know that there are third party clipboards, but I rather use the Windows' app.
0
Comment
Question by:chima
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 39834238
I have 4 monitors and they all fit into one screenshot. No problem there.

Do you get error messages when pressing printscreen or when pasting into eg paint?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 39834244
I've seen this page:

http://www.ehow.com/how_7808949_increase-size-clipboard.html

Another way of getting to the system menu besides typing sysdm.cpl  as mentioned on the page above is to go to Control Panel and click on the item in the list of Control Panel parts called "System".
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
ID: 39834335
Or you could just right click "Computer" and select "Properties".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 200 total points
ID: 39835315
have you tried in built utilities - SnippingTool.exe or psr.exe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39835893
ola_erik, wow, when I "shft-Print Screen" there is a small pop-up box at the bottom of the main monitor that indicates it has not captured any screen, and obviously if I try to paste the capture, there is nothing there.
To all others, let me check on what you wrote.
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 39839204
For some reasons, printscreen works differently in different native settings. Also, of course, different apps uses different combinations. Eg I have installed Evernote and Evernote, skitch. EN takes WIN-prtscr, Skitch takes shift-prtscr and I use prtscr for regular printscreen.

You could try to google whatever text pops up in the notification pop-up box. It might (likely) not be a native win7 pop-up box, but some added functionality  that came with an app you installed, which might lead you in the right direction.

also:
alt-prtscr only captures the active window, if that is any help

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39839752
Thank you all.  Points coming shortly.
It is interesting to note (whether my setting are right or wrong), I am now able to use the "Shft-Print Screen," capturing both monitors, and yet my sysdm.cpl settings are set to; "Automatically manage paging file size for all drives..."
I did set it for "custom size" (manual paging) at 200000 MB, and this allowed me to capture the screen, yet when I went back in to look at the settings, my 200000 MB setting was not showing, and the upper check box for the "Automatically...drive" was not checked.  I then checked it.
Any comments before I issue the points?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ola_erik earned 1100 total points
ID: 39840016
At the lower half of the virtual memory settings page there are recommendations for pagefile size.

If you indeed had 200 000MB that is a bit high. I have ca 3500 MB and a general recommendation is the same size or 1.5 times your physical memory, usually between 2000 and 4000 MB, sometimes 8000 - 16000 MB.

A common mistake when changing pagefile size is that you forget to click the "activate" button, when changing settings.

Here is a MS summary:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/change-virtual-memory-size#1TC=windows-7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 39850483
Thank you all, ola-erik had the best comments.
0