Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SOHO patch management for Adobe products

Posted on 2014-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Dear experts,

I have 2 SOHO customers (up to 20 seats) who wants to deploy Adobe patch management.

They use:
Adobe Reader
Adobe flash Player
Adobe CS6, CS5
Creative cloud

Users have no admin permissions and they are still encouraged to enter administrators credentials.

Is there someone with practical experience?


Regards,
Jarda
0
Comment
Question by:Jaroslav Latal
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 39835396
I was thinking if the below are helpful in a SOHO env

o) PDQ Deploy  (http://www.adminarsenal.com/pdq-deploy/main/) worked well so far (mostly Adobe Flash/Acrobat/Reader updates). Its support looks to make user friendly, catch its Deploy video. It has a free and Pro version which the latter have advanced features found below link

http://www.adminarsenal.com/pdq-deploy-comparison/

a) Secunia SmallBusiness - Is a web console, which can be accessed via a browser, that gathers data from multiple hosts that have a Secunia PSI 3.0 agent installed. Applies security updates to vulnerable software. Free for up to, and including, five (5) hosts. With a low monthly fee per additional host(less than 5 $ per host per month)
http://secunia.com/products/consumer/compare/

b) "W-package" (GUI and Command line) is an automated software deployment, upgrade and removal tool for Windows. http://wpkg.org
A open source software. It support a list of software that have already available silent installs, upgrades, and uninstalls configurations (yes, Adobe flash/reader, Java, are included here). You can write your own too, and contribute to the community.

It doesn't include a full "software-push" feature, but we solved this by using psexec to run it on all our client/hosts, from a remote computer. You can use the wpkgCreateReport tool to generate a report showing which packages are installed on which computers.

Others
c)  Local Update Publisher - allows you to publish 3rd party software updates through your WSUS server. It seems to use WSUS API feature called "Local Publishing".
http://www.localupdatepublisher.com/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 500 total points
ID: 39876501
I use PDQ Suite, both Deploy and Inventory, worth their weight in gold.  Are all up to 20 seats on the same network (assume no domain)??

You can control Flash, Shockwave & reader direct with in-built packages with PDQ Deploy, but i use this in a domain environment, but if you centralise it on one system/server in the environment, as long as that system can see the others on the network, you should be fine.  

You may need to have an admin account on each system (same creds) if you don't have a domain, to use to elevate privileges & push out the packages.

Not sure about handling the updates to the other apps though, dare say if you manually pull down the EXE file, you can then set this up to the pushed to the relevant systems.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39876626
to deploy software to machine, and without admin rights, it is either scheduled task based or agent based assuming system right. There are enterprise s/w deployment push down as well such as MS SCCM, BigFix, and LanDesk. But if you are into Windows maybe worth delving into SCCM.

SCCM 2007 is the next version of SMS(2003) and can be used for patch management also alongwith software distribution, operating system deployment, network access protection, and hardware and software inventory. Most typical and recommended is that update be deployed through MS SCUP/WSUS to SCCM. For that, you need to setup a WSUS and SCUP along with SCCM server. WSUS is used to publish Microsoft updates to SCCM. For custom updates (from Independent S/W vendors) you need SCUP which will sync with WSUS and then the updates are available at SCCM.

For Adobe, you need to get the catalog for Acrobat/Reader and publish them through SCUP to WSUS. SCCM will sync the updates from WSUS. From SCCM the updates can be deployed to various clients.

https://blogs.adobe.com/pdfitmatters/2010/11/sccm-and-scup-catalog-deployments-for-acrobat-and-reader-x.html

MS SCCM also has extension using Solarwind
http://www.solarwinds.com/solutions/microsoft-sccm-patch-management.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39880686
Hi, thanks for yout suggestions. I was hoping that there would be a simpler and free solution. I will focus on it this week.

Regards,
Jarda
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39881317
Preferably plan for the long term and hr investment can be worth considering. The non compliance and breach impact cost more than the capital and operational cose
0