Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Syncing Outlook Contact groups with Gmail Google Groups

Posted on 2014-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
4,868 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I'm trying to get my customer what he wants but I'm no longer sure that I can make this happen for him.  

He really likes his Outlook 2010 client program, but he wanted to move to Google Apps for Business mainly because he wants to use several apps on he and his business partner's Androids that work with Google drive.  They already share a few Google calendars on their Outlook clients.  So I foolishly assured him that Outlook would have no problem syncing with Gmail, Google Calendar, and Contacts using Google Apps Sync.

Well Google Apps Sync did successfully move his contacts up to Gmail but all in one big group.  My first impression was, "Hey no problem, we'll just create corresponding Google Groups and place each contact in the appropriate group using the Groups drop down check boxes.  The problem is that if my client adds a new contact to an Outlook Contact Group, it will not sync that to the corresponding Google Group.

So is there a way to do this?  Do I need to start testing 3rd party solutions?  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sexygeek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39835648
If google Apps can import CSV files, then export the contacts to a CSV file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexygeek
ID: 39835741
I already moved his contacts to Google apps but how do I get it to automatically sync contact group?  When you turn on Outlook, the Google apps sync updates but it won't sync any contacts that are not in the main contact folder.

So the question is: how do I sync Outlook contact groups to Google groups?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39836360
With Google Apps Sync for MS Outlook (GASMO), only personal contacts and the PAB sync.  
On the Google Apps side, contacts must be in the "My Contacts" group (ie, have that label) to sync.  Other contacts are not sync'd.

GASMO will sync all of the contacts as 1 group and will not map to groups/categories within the Contact folder in Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sexygeek
ID: 39836598
It would seem so, but is there a reliable 3rd party solution?  It seems like this would be possible.  
Let me just say, the customer would be okay with Google Contacts being organized any way it liked if his Android and Outlook were syncing contact groups (updating automatically)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 39836889
There is not, unfortunately, a better 3rd party solution, yet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sexygeek
ID: 39880106
We decided to move my client to Microsoft Office 365 Exchange.  The contacts groups (including subfolders of contacts) sync effortlessly from Outlook to Exchange and can be shared to another user.  For their Android phones we're using Touchdown.  This works well too, however, it doesn't pick up the shared folders so the other user still has no simple way to sync his phone with the contact subfolders.  So I had to export those folders and import them into the second users Outlook.  Now his phone has the subfolders but they are no longer connected to the first users folders so they will get out of sync soon.  I'm looking for another solution and will be posting a question shortly.  Thanks for any help!
0