[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OS X Mavericks 10.9.1 command line difficulties

Posted on 2014-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
After installing Mavericks recently and opening Terminal, I get:

[Command not found: /bin/bashcd]

[Could not create a new process and open a pseudo-tty.]

when I launch. I occasionally copy/paste command line snippets from Terminal. What do I do to reset / get back to

markmbp:~ markmbp$

?
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:MarkJulie
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 39834802
[Command not found: /bin/bashcd]

Are you sure it has bashcd?  If it does, it suggests that you accidentally changed your shell to a non-existant shell.

To permanently change your default Terminal shell:

 Choose Preferences from the Terminal menu.

 Select the option "Execute this command (specify complete path):"

 Change the selected text entry from /bin/tcsh to reflect a different Terminal shell, such as:

 /bin/bash
 /bin/csh
 /bin/zsh
 /bin/zsh-4.0.4 (Mac OS X 10.2.8 or earlier)
 /bin/zsh-4.1.1 (Mac OS X 10.3 or later)
 /bin/ksh (Mac OS X 10.4 or later)

 Close the Terminal Preferences window.

 Quit and open Terminal again. The first and subsequent new Terminal windows open with the shell that you designated in Preferences.

Taken from:  https://support.apple.com/kb/TA27005?viewlocale=en_US

If that doesn't work, you might need to boot to single user mode to change it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39835456
I think Serialband is right. I don't believe there is a bashcd shell. Use his instructions to change the shell back to bash.

You can see what shells are in fact installed by pulling down the GO menu in finder to Go To Folder and typing in /bin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarkJulie
ID: 39837426
Simple solution. Worked great the first time.
0