Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vsftpd setup

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi all and thanks to anyone who can help.

I am running Cent OS 2.6.32-431.3.1.e16.x86_64

Hosting an FTP using vsftpd

I want to create the following:

=USERS=
training-admin
training

=FOLDERS=
Training
Internal
Private

=TRAINING FOLDER=
training-admin has full RW rights
training has R only

=INTERNAL FOLDER=
training-admin has full RW rights
training should not see the folder

=PRIVATE FOLDER=
training admin has full RW rights
training should not see the folder

Can someone point me in the right direction?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick-NJ
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39834824
Use pure-ftp instead of vsftpd because it does has option for jailing the directory and permissions.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NARANTHIRAN earned 1000 total points
ID: 39834941
Creating Users:
#useradd training-admin
#passwd training-admin
#useradd training
#passwd training

Creating Folders:
#mkdir Training
#mkdir Internal
#mkdir Private

Permission to the Folders
#setfacl -m u:training-admin:rwx Training
#setfacl -m u:training:r-- Training
#setfacl -m u:training-admin:rwx Internal
#setfacl -m u:training:r-- Internal
#setfacl -m u:training-admin:rwx Private

Chmode 750 Private (So that the training use will not be able to read the private directory.)
You cant hide a folder for specific user i guess..
0