Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PBX -- freepbx.org ........ asteriskNOW ?

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
It looks like https://wiki.asterisk.org/wiki/display/AST/Installing+AsteriskNOW is really just http://www.freepbx.org

Is that correct ?

What cheap and good phones do you recommend ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Phonebuff earned 1000 total points
ID: 39834596
NO, it is not right -- AsteriskNow while using the Open source GUI FREEPBX is not the same as the ISO from FreePBX or the ISO from PBXinaFlash or a half dozen other projects that use the GUI, but have there own concepts for Security, source build and upgrade processes.  

You really need to look at each --  Phones, YeaLink, Snon and Digium are the top three right now.

http://www.freepbx.org/
http://pbxinaflash.com/community/index.php
http://www.asterisk.org/downloads/asterisknow
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:nauliv
nauliv earned 1000 total points
ID: 39834912
Cheap AND Good phones ? Those are 2 opposites, can't use it in the same sentence :)

Good: Polycom VVX series http://www.polycom.com/products-services/voice/desktop-solutions/realpresence-desktop-vvx-business-media-phones.html

Cheap: Snom - http://www.snom.com/en/products/snom-efficient-line/

Both support Asterisk very well.
0