Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing GPO on Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
What is the method to access GPO and Local users on a windows 8.1 machine? Typing in gpedit.mmc or trying to add it in the snap in doesn't work as it keeps referring to using the user accounts in the control panel.
0
Comment
Question by:jfree98
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39834359
gpedit.msc works here. Windows 8.1 Enterprise

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfree98
ID: 39834372
I get an error message every time I try it. Even when trying to add it in the management console I get referred to the UAC which gives me nothing.
GP-Edit.png
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39834840
You are running windows 8. You would need 8 pro for gpedit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfree98
ID: 39835283
So basically you are saying there is no way to edit group policy at all in Windows 8?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 39835468
Exactly. The same as for vista home / 7 home.
0