Solved

3TB Windows 7 System drive

Posted on 2014-02-04
14
705 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
How do you install Windows 7 64 onto a 3TB hard drive as one partition?
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39834383
Well, I don't know if the "blind link" EE police are going to get me, but here's the exact answer to your question:
http://www.marktastic.com/2012/05/how-to-create-one-partition-on-a-3tb-drive/

Quick summary: GPT instead of MBR. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39834428
Hi kaufmed,
May I recommend that you lighten up a bit. I suppose that one man's "snide" is another man's good sense of humor. Fact is, I have stayed on-topic a few times lately and have discovered that there is plenty to worry about with the new "blind link" policy, which is ill-conceived, imho. There are many times when a so-called blind link is spot-on and will be of great help to the EE member with a current problem. Sure, content at a blind link may be removed in the future, thereby making the entry in the PAQ useless. I recently tried to overcome that objection by attaching the content in addition to the link, only to discover that I was in violation of the owner's copyright. So the TA (correctly!) removed my content, and I then wrote the copyright owner for explicit permission to post, which was granted, and then I reposted the content. All of this due to the new blind link policy, which I believe needs to be re-thought by EE management. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39834527
in addition to UEFI support, make sure the system itself recognizes that size drive
if the system is more than a couple years old, it may not see it correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 39834544
Hi,

When doing the Windows 7 64 install it sees the disk but says "Windows cannot be installed to this disk. The selected disk is of the GTP partition style.

The MB is a new Gigabyte GA-B85M-HD3 board and I have selected UEFI in the bios
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39834578
ok then the drive size isn't an issue
is the sata controller configured for ahci mode?
are there any existing partitions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 39834602
Ahci and no partition except for the 100MB it allocated to itself
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39834604
Joe Winograd

I hear you,been there done that.

As for gpt ,make sure the mobo supports uefi and can see all 3tb in the bios.

W7 /64 should give you the option of gpt partition.
Also turn off secure boot if you see it in the bios.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39834617
i would wipe that and run setup again
in the beginning, select repair near the bottom left
when it throws an error about not finding restore points, cancel that and it will show you the repair menu
select command prompt and type diskpart
in diskpart, type select drive 0 (assuming this is the only drive)
then type clean (this will wipe partition table and boot sector)
then try windows installation again
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39834954
All you need to do is go to BIOS set it to UEFI enable and run installation of Windows 7 x64.
It will format the drive automatically to necessary partitions and make it by default GPT.
Quite simple procedure.
And yes, if there is UEFI support in BIOS then it does support drives bigger than 2TB for sure.
And yes, you need to have the drive empty otherwise you will get the error: Windows cannot install on this drive as MS policy won't allow to have more than one Windows installation on GPT drive. Thus - wipe the drive and its first and last sectors before you run installation.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39836720
select your boot device (i.e. on my mobo it is f8 and ensure that you are using the EFI boot (you will see the dvd in two places) then it will do it automagically
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 39837175
So this will allow one big 3TB c drive?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39837234
Yes your C: partition will be almost 3TB there will be 3 other hidden partitions that will use a bit of space but they are required i..e the windows recovery partition
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39837471
Later you can shrink the size of C: partition to create additional partitions if needed via Windows Disk Management.
0