Solved

Help with Exchange 2003 problem

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
I have a very interesting exchange problem.  Someone created a user in ADUC with an exchange account called reunions.  Something went wrong and the email did not work, so I assume this person attempted to delete the account.  Now I am trying to establish an account called reunions.  I can create the AD user just fine, but when it assigns the email address, it puts in reunions2@.  This is baffling to me as I cannot find any evidence to the original reunions mailbox in Exchange System Manager.  If I go into the user object in ADUC, and try to change the email address from reunions2 to reunions, I get an error telling me that this address already exists in this organization.

I have tried deleting the user and waiting some time and then recreating, but it always puts in reunions2.  Nothing I have done so far has helped.  Any help from here would be very appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pgoldwasser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39834445
Start / Exchange system Manager / expand Administrative Groups / expand Servers / expand Server name / expand First Storage Group / expand Mailbox Store (server name) / highlight Mailboxes /

Check to see if reunion mailboxes is marked for deletion. If not right click Mailboxes and select "Run Cleanup Agent"

You can connect this mailbox back to reunion if it's not been purged yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgoldwasser
ID: 39834477
Thanks for the suggestion, but I have tried this.  The problem is that I could not find a reunions mailbox in ESM.  Cleanup Agent did not bring anything back for me to see.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39834520
go in ADUC, right click on your domain and select find
in the dialog box, under find select custom search in the list; click the advanced tab
under 'enter ldap query' put in proxyaddresses=smtp:reunions@domain.com and click find now (change domain.com to your domain)
it will show the object that has that smtp address associated with it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pgoldwasser
ID: 39835443
Thanks so much!  This was exactly what I needed.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
shadow copies 7 19
active directory 17 36
Exchange 2013 Errors 2 20
EX2013 - track email 2 10
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now