[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iMac - Can I install Snow Leopard?

Posted on 2014-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,986 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I have an old iMac and an installation DVD for Snow Leopard (10.6.3)

iMac Build = 9L31a
Model Identifier = iMac8,1
Processor Name = Intel Core 2 Duo
 SMC Version (system) = 1.29f1
 Serial Number (system) = W88283WGZE2

I'm looking for a table online that indicates what the highest version of OS X one can install on Build 9L31a of an iMac. Where do I find this?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 640 total points
ID: 39834515
You can even run OS 10.9  Mavericks on that system.

iMac8.1 is a 2008 iMac. See:  http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1758

Mavericks will install on any iMac later than mid-2007. See:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht5842
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39836424
Yep, You can install the latest os
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mips
mips earned 640 total points
ID: 39837566
Agreed…. It will run the latest OSX (10.9 Mavericks) - see additional info below.

It is an iMac Early 2008 model which originally shipped with 10.5.2 or 10.5.4. Assuming your Mac OSX 10.6.3 Snow leopard DVD is the retail version it will install and run just fine. You will need a minimum 1GB RAM and 5GB Free Disk space available.

In order to run / install OSX 10.9 Mavericks you will need a minimum of 2GB RAM and 8GB Free Disk Space - Also in order to download and Install OSX 10.9 Mavericks you will first need to install your 10.6.3, update it to 10.6.8 (to get the App Store application - where you can then download and install 10.9 Mavericks )

So far as a table to list the maximum OS for each machine, EveryMac.com has one here.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 39992030
Thanks for the great feedback.
0