[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to add group name above the child items in the same column?

Posted on 2014-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi experts I was wondering how I can do the following in an ssrs report.
I have two tables linked with an inner join.  
See attached table output. The first one is what I currently have. the second is how I want it to appear with the group name appearing in the same column above the child data.
Is this possible and how.
Many thanks Example-table-output.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Papa1NZ
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 39834486
Can you attach the RDL?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39834883
When adding a group you can select the Add group header checkbox.  That gives you an additional row in the scope of the group (one per group item) so you can display the field on which you group in that row.

To add it afterwards (when the group already exists): right-click the grey square in front of the details row (the one with the three stripes in it) and select Insert Row > Outside Group - Above.
0