Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Migrate Raid 1 to Larger size Drive

Posted on 2014-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
2 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
My C drive in my SBS 2008 is running out of space and I already followed every single recommendation out there and free'd as much as I could. Unfortunately my configuration was initially set as a RAID 1 250 GB drive and my C drive only has 60GB (crazy..I know)

I am at the point where I would like to migrate from these 2 250 GB to 2 TB and possibly even do a RAID 1 for better performance (I will have an external backup)

WHAT IS THE BEST AND SAFEST WAY TO MIGRATE/CLONE MY RAID 1 DRIVE TO A NEW RAID 0 or RAID 1 1TB Drive?
2
Comment
Question by:ArgieIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39834610
If you are going to upgrade your drives, I suggest you do NOT change the RAID configuration.
Follow the steps outlined here to do it:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/03/sbs-2008-using-sbs-backup-to-expand.html

If you are leery of that, there is a trick I often use for situations like this that works wonderfully!  You can move the winsxs folder (which I'm sure is what's taking up the most space on your C: drive) to another partition, and create a junction link to the new location so that Windows still thinks its on the C: drive.

Use a free tool Junction Link Magic to do this.  

Before moving your winsxs folder, create a test junction link just to make sure you understand the process.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39834662
The tried and true method
1. Backup
2. Build a new RAID1 with the new disks.
3. Restore

P.S. there  is NO safe way to use a RAID0.  Period.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39834956
You can additionally configure another RAID for your data partition(s) and move those partitions to 2TB RAID.
Then delete the data partitions on 250GB RAID and allocate the all space to system partition. That's easy to do imho.
Or if you data partition is not used much - reallocate some space from data partition to C: partition via resize.
Otherwise - backup - new RAID configured - restore.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ArgieIT
ID: 39836615
Thanks everyone for their input. I will be following the method. I Am curious as to what would be the disadvantage or the advice of "not to" when changing to Raid 1. (beside the RAID differences)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39836647
Perhaps you confused us in your initial question?  You stated that you currently are using a RAID 1.

If you are currently using a RAID 0, then you should DEFINITELY switch.  RAID 0 doesn't really give you any recovery options.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArgieIT
ID: 39840991
Just thought I would give everyone heads up as I always like to see when people share their results. I had to do some extra work as SBS backup restored the partitions exactly as they were and ended up with 700+GB free. This is what I did:

1) Performed a full backup of all Partitions (I had three)
2) Shutdown server and replaced older drives with larger drives
3) On boot up, Delete the existing RAID 1 config.
4) Create a new RAID 1 config with the two new larger drives
5) Inserted SBS 2008 CD 1 and did a restore
6) Once it came up, I used AOMEI partition assistant Server edition (AWESOME) to:
           a) First resize the last partition D to use all the free space
           b) Second to decrease this same partition so the free space is now between C: and D:
           c) Increased C: partition
7) After 30 minutes, I had my lovely 750GB c: drive
I DID HAVE TO REBOOT to get my SQL databse running again

Thanks everyone for your help!
0