Solved

Excel Delete Embedded Picture

Posted on 2014-02-04
9
3,651 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
HELLO ALL...

Please refer to the attached spreadsheet file.  Somehow, someway, these "picture objects" got embedded onto one of our "Template" spreadsheets...which we use for LOTS of purposes.  This is *incredibly* annoying...and we've searched the web for answers...nothing works.  Please help!...Thanks!...Mark
EMBEDDED-OBJECT.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:datatechcorp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39834645
No and any attempt to delete (I deleted 2 by deleting sheet columns) broke my Excel (Excel stopped working). The third one was impossible to delete.

Delete the workbook and make a new template fresh.


... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39834668
I was able to copy the template piece and paste into a different area. The objects do not seem to be embedded in the template - just the sheet itself.

Copy the template into a new workbook and see how much you can save.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39834689
The workbook is Shared. If you remove the sharing, you can delete the images (there are quite a number of them, superimposed on top of each other).

To remove the sharing and delete the images:
1.  Click on the Review...Share workbook menu item
2.  In the Editing tab, uncheck "Allow changes by more than one user at the same time"
3.  The workbook will then be saved
4.  Rightclick and delete the images, one by one
EMBEDDED-OBJECT.xlsx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 39834691
Is this a protected sheet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechcorp
ID: 39836061
No, it is not a protected Sheet...and, no, when we go to the <Review> tab...EVERYTHING is greyed out...so we CANNOT "unshared" anything.  Any other thoughts?  This is just crazy!???
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechcorp
ID: 39836064
I just cannot believe...that this should be so difficult...amazing Microsoft...
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39836077
Did you try copying the template to a new sheet? I was able to copy and paste the template to a different area.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 500 total points
ID: 39837228
datatechcorp,
While you may not think that your file is a Shared workbook, you are wrong in that regard. Note how the title bar for the window says [Shared].
Shared workbook
Please save the file with a different name or to a different location. When you do so, the Review...Share Workbook menu item is no longer greyed out. You may then follow the directions as I posted for unsharing it and deleting the objects.

Brad
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:datatechcorp
ID: 39837347
OBG Brad...THANK YOU!!!  This has been driving us absolutely *batty* for so long...it worked, and is VERY MUCH appreciated!  Again, Thanks!...Mark
0