Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange migration - move from 03 to 2010 first?

Posted on 2014-02-04
15
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have Exchange 2003 in one domain (Domain A)

I have Exchange 2010 in another domain (Domain B)

I have a third domain where we will start with EXCH2010 and eventually move to 2013. (Domain C)


Do I:

1. Move A to C, and then B to C?

2. Move A to B, then B to C?

Does Exchange handle more than one domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Wagner
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39834672
Is it in the same forest?
Exchange can handle multiple SMTP domain and domain in same forest.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 39834675
Both Exchanges exist in different AD's and different domains.

All three domains are trusted.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39834717
Is it in different forest?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 39834721
Yes
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39834765
Then this would be a cross forest migration. Also there is no path migrating from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013. you have to migrate first from exchange 2003 to exchange 2007/2010 then migrate from exchange 2007/2010 to exchange 2013.

Here is the link.

http://careexchange.in/cross-forest-migration-guide-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/

http://careexchange.in/cross-forest-migration-guide-exchange-2010-to-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39834767
I think, Exchange server as such you cant move to other domain(outside forest), but users can be migrated

Microsoft has developed tool for this
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/13904.how-to-migrate-users-across-forest-cross-forest-using-admt-3-2-with-sid-and-passwords.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 39834786
I understand what you guys are saying, but that doesn't really answer my question...

I currently have two domains in production and a new third not being used.

Do I:

1. Move A (2003-production) to C (2010-production), and then later move B (2010-production) to C (2010-new)?

OR

2. Move A (2003-production) to B (2010-production), then B (2010-production) to C (2010-new)?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39834818
How many users involved?
If a lot, I would migrate the 2003 server to 2010 (same domain), then cross forest straight to the new domain.
That will save doing PST file type migration.
Then move b to c, again on cross forest. Once you have everything moved, then go Exchange 2013 (SP1 should be out by then).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 39834835
Simon,
this says that I can't go from exchange 2003 to 2010 in server 2003.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39834842
You cannot in-place, but I didn't say in-place upgrade. I said migrate. So that will require a temporary server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39834851
First approach is fine and no need to migrate from A to B.
But after migrating to C from exchange 2003, you need to decommission exchange 2003.

After decommission of exchange 2003, you can go ahead with exchange 2013 in domain "C"
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 39834855
He he. Nice.

Good call. So you're saying to temporarily build a server just to house exchange 2010 on domain A, do the migration, then move 2010 to the new domain (C).
Is that right?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39834862
Good said Simon.
Direct migration from A (2003-production) to C (2010-production) is not possible. You will have to move either to an Exchange 2007 or Exchange 2010. You can check this link to get appropriate direction : Mailbox migration to exchange online
However, you can have try any good software like http://www.exchangemigrationtool.com/ by which you can proceed further moving exchange server direct from exchange 2003 to 2013 without any boundation.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39838364
Once you have everyone on Exchange 2010, even on a temporary server, doing a cross forest migration becomes pretty easy, just make sure that you read up on the process on TechNet first. No need for a third party tool.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 39841241
Best solution I've found! Totally took the complexity out of the migration.
0